Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2013, 04:22 PM
jamieguitar jamieguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Colchester, CT
Posts: 53
Default Quanitize not working right PT11

When I use PT 11.0.2, Quantize gets the rhythm right(-ish hard to know for sure) but it makes the notes so short that you can barely hear them. Using the same setting on PT 10 10.3.6 does not produce the same results at the same settings. I had the problem with the original release of PT 11, and decided to update hoping that would help. It didn't. VERY frustrating, as I am loving PT 11 now that the AIR instruments are AAX. I have tried numerous settings - ever trying "note off". Since PT 10.3.6 works, but PT 11.0.2 does not, ....that must mean something . Anybody have thoughts here?
I tried reinstalling the driver, starting from a new session, using a different drive, deleting preferences.....and, I have searched all over and see no solution. Help please!

Eleven Rack
Pro Tools 11.0.2
2.80 gigahertz Intel Core i7 860
64 kilobyte primary memory cache
256 kilobyte secondary memory cache
8192 kilobyte tertiary memory cache
64-bit ready
Multi-core (2 total)
Hyper-threaded (4 total)Windows 7 Ultimate (x64) Service Pack 1 (build 7601)8 GB RAM
Board: Dell Inc. 0X231R A00 Bus Clock: 133 megahertz

Last edited by jamieguitar; 10-15-2013 at 02:42 PM. Reason: Changed "note on" to "note off" - what I had intended to say.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2013, 09:22 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,650
Default Re: Quanitize not working right PT11

I thought I had to be on 10.3.7 to have the dual install?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2013, 09:13 AM
jamieguitar jamieguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Colchester, CT
Posts: 53
Default Re: Quanitize not working right PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
I thought I had to be on 10.3.7 to have the dual install?
When I first download PT 11, 10.3.6 was the most recent version. I didn't update it when I updated PT11. I don't know that it matters, but thanks for the response.
I'm bumming out here that nobody seems to know what my issue is and what my next steps are. I don't want to be without quantize in PT 11....
__________________
Jamie Ward

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-2013, 09:40 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,650
Default Re: Quanitize not working right PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamieguitar View Post
When I use PT 11.0.2, Quantize gets the rhythm right(-ish hard to know for sure) but it makes the notes so short that you can barely hear them.
What kind of notes? Audio or midi?


Check your grid setting b/t the two versions

The smaller the grid the tighter quant tries to fit them into the spaces (at least for midi notes) fwiw I don't use quant on audio I use EA - elastic audio
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-15-2013, 09:40 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Quanitize not working right PT11

It works fine in 11.0.2 here, but I use Macs. In the What to quantize section, you have Note on and Preserve note duration checked, yes?

Quantize settings.jpg
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-15-2013, 10:52 AM
jamieguitar jamieguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Colchester, CT
Posts: 53
Default Re: Quanitize not working right PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
What kind of notes? Audio or midi?


Check your grid setting b/t the two versions

The smaller the grid the tighter quant tries to fit them into the spaces (at least for midi notes) fwiw I don't use quant on audio I use EA - elastic audio
Sorry, I completely left off this info. I am talking about MIDI. Thanks for the idea of grid settings. I thought it was only the info entered into the quantize box that was relevant. However, now I can't wait to get home and try that! This has been driving me absolutely crazy! I'll post back when I try. Work really gets in the way of what I really want to be doing!

Updated: Changing the grid settings didn't have any effect, unfortunately.
__________________
Jamie Ward


Last edited by jamieguitar; 10-15-2013 at 01:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-15-2013, 10:53 AM
jamieguitar jamieguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Colchester, CT
Posts: 53
Default Re: Quanitize not working right PT11

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
It works fine in 11.0.2 here, but I use Macs. In the What to quantize section, you have Note on and Preserve note duration checked, yes?

Attachment 888
Yes, I do. I tried all combinations just for the heck of it, but it didn't make any difference. Thank you for the reply.
__________________
Jamie Ward

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-15-2013, 02:46 PM
jamieguitar jamieguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Colchester, CT
Posts: 53
Default Re: Quanitize not working right PT11

I uninstalled and reinstalled PT 11.0.2. Same issue! Please, anybody have any other thoughts? I'm totally out of ideas at this point.
__________________
Jamie Ward

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-15-2013, 06:19 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,650
Default Quanitize not working right PT11

Nevermind
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-10-2013, 09:37 AM
jamieguitar jamieguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Colchester, CT
Posts: 53
Default Re: Quanitize not working right PT11

This question was asked a few weeks after me and the solution was found. Thanks, Dizzi45Z!
Here's the link: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=346582
__________________
Jamie Ward

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Has anyone working Skooch with PT11 briancares Pro Tools 11 30 03-01-2019 01:24 PM
PT11 Hui and Motu Traveler not working Azulin Getting Started 12 03-13-2014 08:20 AM
pt11 and Mbox2Pro not working Tbob macOS 1 11-19-2013 09:00 AM
Artist Mix Not Working in PT11? Chingy Pro Tools 11 9 07-01-2013 10:56 PM
How are AAX VI's working out in PT11? jumle AAX Plug-ins 6 06-24-2013 01:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com