Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-24-2013, 07:12 AM
jumle jumle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 13
Default How are AAX VI's working out in PT11?

Hi folks

I've been anxiously awaiting PT11 for one specific reason, which is remarkably better performance with VI's, which have always been a pain in the ass for me (Pro Tools 9 on a Mac Pro 4,1) compared with almost any other DAW, as I believe it exposes the underlying flaws of PT code somewhat blatantly....
I always had ridiculously bad performance with this, while in Logic f.e., I could just keep stacking, stacking, stacking, stacking into the realm of the unnecessary.....

How are the experiences from you guys so far? Any differences?
Track/instrument count? Stability? CPU loads? Anybody doing setups now, that they could never do before in PT?

Give some insight on your experiences with this )
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-24-2013, 07:23 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,800
Default Re: How are AAX VI's working out in PT11?

It's definately better! I tried the PT11 stock VIs, and they run much better than the RTAS versions.
But i haven't tested them extensively, to be honest. Anyway, my first impression, very good!
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2019.5
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Mojave
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2013, 08:04 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,720
Default Re: How are AAX VI's working out in PT11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by clausiii View Post
It's definately better! I tried the PT11 stock VIs, and they run much better than the RTAS versions.
But i haven't tested them extensively, to be honest. Anyway, my first impression, very good!
And ... The PT stock PI's and VI's are really way better than I thought. Never used the majority before as we have soo many great options on 3rd party so today tested Maxim, CS and the EQ7 and they are really good sounding

Maybe it's a good thing (or maybe not ) that we have to make due with theίe for a little while to find out how good (or bad) they really perform..

Onto the next batch to try out tonight. Fingers X'd
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-24-2013, 08:30 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,273
Default Re: How are AAX VI's working out in PT11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jumle View Post
Hi folks

I've been anxiously awaiting PT11 for one specific reason, which is remarkably better performance with VI's, which have always been a pain in the ass for me (Pro Tools 9 on a Mac Pro 4,1) compared with almost any other DAW, as I believe it exposes the underlying flaws of PT code somewhat blatantly....
I always had ridiculously bad performance with this, while in Logic f.e., I could just keep stacking, stacking, stacking, stacking into the realm of the unnecessary.....

How are the experiences from you guys so far? Any differences?
Track/instrument count? Stability? CPU loads? Anybody doing setups now, that they could never do before in PT?

Give some insight on your experiences with this )
How are AAX vi's working in PT11?
If you use any third party vi's than it's a disaster. There's very few vi's in AAX 64 bit as of now. Nothing from Native Instruments, fxpansion, East West with the Play engine. That means any company that uses the Kontakt engine their product can't be used at this time in PT11. I tend not to use the stock Avid vi's as the sound does nothing for me.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-24-2013, 11:12 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: How are AAX VI's working out in PT11?

Play 4, with AAX compatibility, comes out July 15th, FYI.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-24-2013, 12:21 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,273
Default Re: How are AAX VI's working out in PT11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
Play 4, with AAX compatibility, comes out July 15th, FYI.
Major cool!
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-24-2013, 01:45 PM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: How are AAX VI's working out in PT11?

I made tracks with Boom, Grand, DB33, Vacuum and Xpand 2 with chords of 7 tones repeating for 20 bars. I then selected these tracks and duplicated them 10 times for 50 more tracks.

After turning down the master I was able to run these 50 plus VI's with my CPU at 18%. I really look forward to more VI's to run.

Carl
__________________
PT 2018.7 HDX OMNI+HDX8x16 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.12.5 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL-GML -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Has anyone working Skooch with PT11 briancares Pro Tools 11 30 03-01-2019 01:24 PM
back door approach to using VI's in PT11 Joe.LoDuca Windows 4 08-29-2014 07:19 AM
Issue with PT11 recording some VI's Skybreak Pro Tools 11 7 09-16-2013 12:47 PM
PT 9 Crashes All The Time When Working with VI's edadema Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 109 12-17-2010 02:04 PM
50 Spectrasonics VI's, 50 NI VI's and 50 structure all in one pro tools session crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 04-03-2010 09:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com