Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2012, 05:25 PM
MFPBand MFPBand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 4
Default Default selection length

I have a McBook Pro running Pro Tools LE 8.0.3. When I create a new session, the selection markers are already set to just the first four bars. This is a problem because if no one remembers or notices that, only four bars get recorded. How do I change that back to zero bars (or infinite)?

Last edited by MFPBand; 10-29-2012 at 05:26 PM. Reason: Typo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2012, 01:22 PM
JazzyJ JazzyJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 787
Default Re: Default selection length

trash the PT preferences and start again.

Remember to re-enter no. of processors, buffer size and TCE after trashing.
__________________
Hack Pro (4.2Ghz i7 Quad/16GB)
PT11 / OSX 10.8.5
TC Electronic Konnekt 24D

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2012, 03:32 PM
MFPBand MFPBand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Honolulu
Posts: 4
Default Re: Default selection length

Where is that file stored?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-30-2012, 04:09 PM
JazzyJ JazzyJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 787
Default Re: Default selection length

Quote:
To trash Databases and Preferences on a Mac:

To trash your databases, you should delete the Digidesign Databases folder on each of your mounted hard drives, and then delete the “Volumes” folder that’s located in Macintosh HD > Library > Application Support > Digidesign > Databases.
To trash your preferences, go to Macintosh Hard Drive > Users > “Your User Name” > Library > Preferences. Delete anything that starts with “com.digidesign,” the “DAE Prefs” folder, “Pro Tools preferences,” and “DigiSetup.OSX”
or use the ProTools Prefs & Database Helper

http://www.jcdeshaies.com/
__________________
Hack Pro (4.2Ghz i7 Quad/16GB)
PT11 / OSX 10.8.5
TC Electronic Konnekt 24D

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting of 'Edit Window Default Length' critictalk Tips & Tricks 1 07-30-2013 10:39 PM
Crossfade default length kje Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-10-2010 07:50 PM
Moving Selection By Selection Length weezerboy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 09-23-2010 03:06 AM
Edit window default length limit - why? trc229 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 16 09-21-2009 06:59 PM
change default fade length swpowe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-29-2006 01:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com