Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2012, 02:54 AM
Nightworker Nightworker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: somewhere
Posts: 218
Default Silly question HD I/O 16x16 digital

From the material those interfaces have no mic preamps. If someone wanted to use mic preamps they would connect it through the adat.. which is logical right, but what if you're using liquid saffires 56 for instance on a pc. From a Focusright sales rep I learned that you can connect your second unit into the first liquid saffire 56 adat and then the first unit through fire wire without having to do an aggregate device since this would be on PC. You'd then get access to all preamps, but you wouldn't be able to use the liquid preamps of the second unit. So why would someone need those HD interfaces?

I guess you could connect each liquid saffire into each adat port?

I'm just trying to figure out if you need any preamps with those interfaces and if so, how to best utilize them.
__________________
Windows 7 ultimate 64 sp1. intel i5 2500k 3.30 ghz. asus p8p67 evo rev 3. 16g kingston ddr3 1600. Asus engtx 560dc2 oc. Seagate Barracuda 7200 9 SATA 80-GB Hard Drive. 2x WD caviar black 7200 500 GB. 1x WD caviar black 7200 1 TB. Seagate Freeagent 7200 1 TB usb 2.0. SIIG NN-440012-S8.

PT 10. SIB 7. ProjectMix I/O. Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56. Focusrite Saffire pro 40. Genelec 8040. Axiom pro 61. Alesis Dm8 pro. Spector ns2000/5. Old vintage Vantage electric guitar. Bunch of VI's and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2012, 04:06 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Silly question HD I/O 16x16 digital

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nightworker View Post
From the material those interfaces have no mic preamps. If someone wanted to use mic preamps they would connect it through the adat.. which is logical right, but what if you're using liquid saffires 56 for instance on a pc. From a Focusright sales rep I learned that you can connect your second unit into the first liquid saffire 56 adat and then the first unit through fire wire without having to do an aggregate device since this would be on PC. You'd then get access to all preamps, but you wouldn't be able to use the liquid preamps of the second unit. So why would someone need those HD interfaces?

I guess you could connect each liquid saffire into each adat port?

I'm just trying to figure out if you need any preamps with those interfaces and if so, how to best utilize them.
They'd need the HD interfaces to run PT HD.
You wouldn't need/couldn't use one, as you're not running HD.
Also, I don't think any serious HD user would want built in preamps, but the Omni has two for those who do.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2012, 05:43 PM
Nightworker Nightworker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: somewhere
Posts: 218
Default Re: Silly question HD I/O 16x16 digital

Quote:
Originally Posted by ejwells View Post
They'd need the HD interfaces to run PT HD.
You wouldn't need/couldn't use one, as you're not running HD.
Also, I don't think any serious HD user would want built in preamps, but the Omni has two for those who do.
"They'd need the HD interfaces to run PT HD."
I thought that you could use HD tdm cards without the interface (I/O box)

"You wouldn't need/couldn't use one, as you're not running HD."
D'uh I am moving to HD so I am preparing myself with all the info I need.

"Also, I don't think any serious HD user would want built in preamps, but the Omni has two for those who do"
That could be true unless they were truly spectacular preamps, but since there is none, then it's a mute point.

I'm still wondering what would be the best way to connect preamps to it. Through adat, or use the preamps connection to the pc? If you still can use the tdm cards without any of the HD I/O boxes.

Thanks for chiming in.
__________________
Windows 7 ultimate 64 sp1. intel i5 2500k 3.30 ghz. asus p8p67 evo rev 3. 16g kingston ddr3 1600. Asus engtx 560dc2 oc. Seagate Barracuda 7200 9 SATA 80-GB Hard Drive. 2x WD caviar black 7200 500 GB. 1x WD caviar black 7200 1 TB. Seagate Freeagent 7200 1 TB usb 2.0. SIIG NN-440012-S8.

PT 10. SIB 7. ProjectMix I/O. Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56. Focusrite Saffire pro 40. Genelec 8040. Axiom pro 61. Alesis Dm8 pro. Spector ns2000/5. Old vintage Vantage electric guitar. Bunch of VI's and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2012, 06:06 PM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Silly question HD I/O 16x16 digital

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nightworker View Post
"They'd need the HD interfaces to run PT HD."
I thought that you could use HD tdm cards without the interface (I/O box)

"You wouldn't need/couldn't use one, as you're not running HD."
D'uh I am moving to HD so I am preparing myself with all the info I need.

"Also, I don't think any serious HD user would want built in preamps, but the Omni has two for those who do"
That could be true unless they were truly spectacular preamps, but since there is none, then it's a mute point.

I'm still wondering what would be the best way to connect preamps to it. Through adat, or use the preamps connection to the pc? If you still can use the tdm cards without any of the HD I/O boxes.

Thanks for chiming in.
You can use the HD iLok asset without the I/O box using core audio, or a USB or Firewire interface, but the HD card (Native, TDM, or HDX) needs to be connected to an HD interface to work, be it an Avid, a Lynx, or an Apogee.
The 16 x 16 digital can connect up to 16 digital preamps/converters via ADAT or DB25.
Each ADAT or DB25 connection will accept an up to 8 channel digital pre, or something like an ISA428 or 4-710d...each of those have 4 additional inputs that will accept 4 additional analog pres. 16 total in, 16 total out
Or...you can hook up 8 channel A/D converter boxes to each digital input card, and use all analog pres.
But, if you were going to do that, the 16 x 16 analog would make more sense.
I chose the 8 x 8 x 8 because it gives me the best of both worlds.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-15-2012, 07:52 PM
Nightworker Nightworker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: somewhere
Posts: 218
Default Re: Silly question HD I/O 16x16 digital

I know it's been a while but as I'm still looking into things (yeah I'm a slow mover) I got to wonder. Since you would connect using the adat out of the liquid saffire 56 and saffire pro 40 (no db25 connectors on the saffire's) in the HD I/O box, would the box do an other conversion of the signal that has already been converted by the saffire interfaces? If it does, is there a loss in this double conversion?
__________________
Windows 7 ultimate 64 sp1. intel i5 2500k 3.30 ghz. asus p8p67 evo rev 3. 16g kingston ddr3 1600. Asus engtx 560dc2 oc. Seagate Barracuda 7200 9 SATA 80-GB Hard Drive. 2x WD caviar black 7200 500 GB. 1x WD caviar black 7200 1 TB. Seagate Freeagent 7200 1 TB usb 2.0. SIIG NN-440012-S8.

PT 10. SIB 7. ProjectMix I/O. Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56. Focusrite Saffire pro 40. Genelec 8040. Axiom pro 61. Alesis Dm8 pro. Spector ns2000/5. Old vintage Vantage electric guitar. Bunch of VI's and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-18-2012, 12:57 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: Silly question HD I/O 16x16 digital

Are you talking 16x16 ANALOG or DIGITAL? Big difference there. The analog version has 16 analog inputs and outputs on DB25 connectors(not sure if the analog even HAS the adat ports). Then there is the 8x8x8, which has a mix of 8 analog IO and 8 digital IO
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-18-2012, 05:20 PM
Nightworker Nightworker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: somewhere
Posts: 218
Default Re: Silly question HD I/O 16x16 digital

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Are you talking 16x16 ANALOG or DIGITAL? Big difference there. The analog version has 16 analog inputs and outputs on DB25 connectors(not sure if the analog even HAS the adat ports). Then there is the 8x8x8, which has a mix of 8 analog IO and 8 digital IO
I'm talking about the Digital 16x16 although from what I've seen the analogue do have adats too. But my question is about the digital I/O
__________________
Windows 7 ultimate 64 sp1. intel i5 2500k 3.30 ghz. asus p8p67 evo rev 3. 16g kingston ddr3 1600. Asus engtx 560dc2 oc. Seagate Barracuda 7200 9 SATA 80-GB Hard Drive. 2x WD caviar black 7200 500 GB. 1x WD caviar black 7200 1 TB. Seagate Freeagent 7200 1 TB usb 2.0. SIIG NN-440012-S8.

PT 10. SIB 7. ProjectMix I/O. Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56. Focusrite Saffire pro 40. Genelec 8040. Axiom pro 61. Alesis Dm8 pro. Spector ns2000/5. Old vintage Vantage electric guitar. Bunch of VI's and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-18-2012, 06:15 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,103
Default

What exactly is the question again? Just can you connect preamps via ADAT to these? Sure you can. That is why the ADAT/SMUX port is there.

There are lots of cheaper ADAT preamps I'd hope not to see front-ending a pretty HD interface.

More people are likely to have a 8x8x8 than a 16x16 digital -- either way you don't need two digital cards to do this as you can use the built-in ADAT/SMUX port plus the one on one digital IO card.

Remember the interface is limited to 16 inputs in total no matter where they come from.

The HD IO Guide from Avid is the document you need to be reading.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-18-2012, 09:03 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: Silly question HD I/O 16x16 digital

Darryl hits the point I was not getting to quite right. I too would opt for the 8x8x8 so that I could get 8 analog inputs for some "character" preamps(Neve, Vintech, API, etc) and then use an 8 channel lightpipe preamp for general stuff(like the Focusrite OctoPre Mk II Dynamic, or Presonus DigiMax). Maybe some more details about your needs would get better advice?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-19-2012, 10:38 AM
Nightworker Nightworker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: somewhere
Posts: 218
Default Re: Silly question HD I/O 16x16 digital

My question is, if you pass through the adat of the digital box.. or even the analogue one.



Is there a double conversion going on? If it is, how much loss do you get?

The preamps already do a conversion to pass the signal through the adat (or firewire but let's not get picky here). And that signal is going through the Avid HD box is it reconverted?
__________________
Windows 7 ultimate 64 sp1. intel i5 2500k 3.30 ghz. asus p8p67 evo rev 3. 16g kingston ddr3 1600. Asus engtx 560dc2 oc. Seagate Barracuda 7200 9 SATA 80-GB Hard Drive. 2x WD caviar black 7200 500 GB. 1x WD caviar black 7200 1 TB. Seagate Freeagent 7200 1 TB usb 2.0. SIIG NN-440012-S8.

PT 10. SIB 7. ProjectMix I/O. Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56. Focusrite Saffire pro 40. Genelec 8040. Axiom pro 61. Alesis Dm8 pro. Spector ns2000/5. Old vintage Vantage electric guitar. Bunch of VI's and plugins
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog Compatibility Question Kam Lion Pro Tools 11 1 11-17-2013 10:57 PM
Avid HD I/O (16x16 Digital I/O) & 96 I/O rtm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 01-09-2012 11:09 AM
Avid IO 16x16 versus Apogee symphonie 16x16 kristalan Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 06-28-2011 09:35 AM
Might be a silly question. Kally123 VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 11-14-2009 12:29 PM
Silly Question Colorblind 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-26-2008 09:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com