Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2010, 09:17 PM
SoloMonk SoloMonk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Default PT 9 won't record audio track

I can record enable microphones (and I choose Mic inputs) and I hear them, but when I try to record the tracks, no audio is recorded.

New to PT from DP. Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2010, 09:47 PM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: PT 9 won't record audio track

When all else fails "Turn it on"
or Read this
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2010, 04:00 AM
SoloMonk SoloMonk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: PT 9 won't record audio track

Perhaps not specific enough. Of course I did turn it on :)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-13-2010, 06:02 AM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: PT 9 won't record audio track

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoloMonk View Post
Perhaps not specific enough. Of course I did turn it on :)
Then READ THAT which was suggested!! It talks a lot about "specifics" ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-13-2010, 06:42 AM
SoloMonk SoloMonk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: PT 9 won't record audio track

With great apology, I'm not only new to PT but new to the forum.

Here's the situation in detail:

I'm running a new Mac Pro 3.33GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon "Westmere" with 32Gb RAM. I have a PT 9 HD3 system installed and no previous installations of PT. My interface is a Prism ADA-8XR.

The pre-amp is a Millennia Media 8V-3R.

I can hear audio through mains when I record-enable a track, but, without changing outputs, when I actually record the track, all is blank (I neither hear audio nor is any recorded).

I suspect this is user error and that there is an easy fix for this and I'm just a neophyte.

If I haven't been specific enough, please let me know. Thank you for reading.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-13-2010, 07:39 AM
stonehenge stonehenge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: earth
Posts: 230
Default Re: PT 9 won't record audio track

i bet you are recording on an instrument track. make sure if recording audio you use an audio track.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-13-2010, 09:07 AM
SoloMonk SoloMonk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: PT 9 won't record audio track

This is a good thought. Sadly, I am using audio tracks. I wonder if there is some PT default record function that I need to click or unclick in a preference pane.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-13-2010, 09:34 AM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: PT 9 won't record audio track

So just to be certain you are record arming the track and then hitting the record button on the transport window, then hitting play correct?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-13-2010, 09:58 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: PT 9 won't record audio track

Quote:
Originally Posted by SoloMonk View Post
With great apology, I'm not only new to PT but new to the forum.
You will find some very valuable information in the manual and the reference guide. I'd suggest reading them, especially the section that covers recording.

Record Setup Overview
Record setup includes the following:
Hardware Setup for Recording
• “Configuring Pro Tools Hardware I/O for Re- cording” on page 424
• “Connecting a Sound Source” on page 425
Session Setup for Recording
• Configuring a new or existing session for re- cording:
• “Working with Hard Drives for Recording” on page 439
• “Recording with a Click” on page 426
• “Setting the Session Meter and Tempo” on page 428
• Setting a Record Mode. See “Record Modes” on page 431
Track Setup for Recording
• Configuring one or more tracks for recording: • “Configuring Default Names for Audio
Files and Regions” on page 434
• “Assigning Hardware I/O on a Track” on page 435
• “Record Enabling Tracks” on page 436 • “Recording with Multiple Hard Drives” on
page 439
Monitoring Setup for Recording
• “Selecting a Record Input Monitoring Mode” on page 442
• “Setting Monitor Levels for Record and Play- back” on page 445
• “Reducing Monitoring Latency” on page 445
• “Recording with Delay Compensation” on page 446
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-13-2010, 10:04 AM
SoloMonk SoloMonk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: PT 9 won't record audio track

Thank you for the helpful suggestions. I had pressed record in the transport window.

I got this to work by rebooting my converters. I don't know why and I guess if the problem persists, I will have to call Prism, as it may not be PT.

Thank you again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to Record (digitize) a Regular Midi Track to an Audio Track JuicyMusic macOS 9 02-27-2013 08:52 AM
Record 1 audio track, then go to record a second, the timer button flashes... help tdubthatsme General Discussion 5 02-27-2011 04:39 PM
can't record on audio track 2 nuone700 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-26-2008 08:32 AM
Can Not Record On Audio Track 2... Please Help Wize Dome 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-24-2007 06:13 AM
How do I record a MIDI track onto an audio track? shemcom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-11-2003 06:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com