Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-20-2010, 06:50 AM
lifer lifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Manchester U.K.
Posts: 330
Default Re: PT8 with NI Maschine...P.I.T.A!

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsimmons View Post
Maschine looks great but as a PT user I have a few concerns on the stability having read a few things. 1.5 looks a big leap forward, has anyone got any new opinions on it?

I'm also looking for some in depth info on how it interacts with PT - bussing, midi, drag and drop etc from those in the know. C'mon DUC'ers, don't be shy....
Well..Maschine is great..and the 1.5 upgrade is excellent!
However PT8 is still the stumbling block
We need Avid to get this sorted first. Its a shame because Maschine (and other NI stuff) works amazingly with all the other programs (Ableton etc)!
I have been using it stand alone for writing and its very cpu efficient.
I dearly love PT but have lost confidence in it since version 8 despite all the great new features and look. It's just no good for all the non Avid virtual instruments..
I would like nothing more than to be able to use Maschine as advertised inside PT but it aint currently happening.. so im using it inside Kore to sequence and control Massive and FM8 etc..
Lets hope Avid are currently busy overhauling their very buggy software! Perhaps they should let the Air guys do it
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64
PT 10 HD, HD4 Accel
Jetway JNAF92-Q67
Intel 2700k 3.8ghz
16GB Crucial Ram
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-23-2010, 05:31 PM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Re: PT8 with NI Maschine...P.I.T.A!

are you guys on TDM ??? I have the NI Komplete5 and using Kontakt 3.5, it's fairly stable with my HD3. But i totally agree that RTAS under Protools 8 ( even 7 ) is unstable and not cpu efficient at all, it's much much much worse if one is using TDM. RTAS performance under TDM is horrible...i really hope Avid will address this issue once and for all soon.

With that said, has anyone tried Maschine in Ablleton wired to PT 8 ??
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-24-2010, 04:32 AM
lifer lifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Manchester U.K.
Posts: 330
Default Re: PT8 with NI Maschine...P.I.T.A!

Im on TDM with Komplete 6 yes.
You really notice the difference when using NI stuff in any other program.
Sadly Ableton doesnt allow 3rd party plugins in rewire mode
I might try using Reaper rewired, some people are raving about it on these forums so we'll see if that works any better!
So it RTAS VI ok on an LE system then? I might get one if so just for writing.
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64
PT 10 HD, HD4 Accel
Jetway JNAF92-Q67
Intel 2700k 3.8ghz
16GB Crucial Ram
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-24-2010, 08:47 AM
vudoo vudoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 937
Default Re: PT8 with NI Maschine...P.I.T.A!

I'm using 3 HD ( TDM ) system at my studio, one on winXP and the other on Macpro. I also have an LE version on my portable ( MBP ). I can say from experience that LE is more stable and CPU efficient when it comes to VIs. On my TDM system, as soon as i instantiate more than 3-4 VIs, stability goes down the drain.
If you're thinking of getting a second machine for VIs, look into Plogue bidule and/or Forte. Right now, i'm running Forte on an i7 windXP and Plogue with my Macpro and pipe the audio back to my TDM Protools machine via lightpipe, midi is via ethernet ( MOL ). Runs Vis like a charm...quite amazing actually.
I've tried Vienna Ensemble Pro ( audio/midi via ethernet ) but it was so unstable and the timing was not so great.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-26-2010, 10:44 AM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 634
Default Re: PT8 with NI Maschine...P.I.T.A!

Quote:
Originally Posted by lifer View Post
Im on TDM with Komplete 6 yes.
You really notice the difference when using NI stuff in any other program.
Sadly Ableton doesnt allow 3rd party plugins in rewire mode
I might try using Reaper rewired, some people are raving about it on these forums so we'll see if that works any better!
So it RTAS VI ok on an LE system then? I might get one if so just for writing.
It looks as though Reaper does. . . checking it out now
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-11-2013, 06:20 PM
Fredy Fredy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Glencoe, IL (Chicagoland)
Posts: 18
Angry Re: PT8 with NI Maschine...P.I.T.A!

Same thing here... I guess that there are no so many people still working with PT8 and less working with both PT8 and Maschine...
There are more than 10 threads out there in different forums about this issue (PT8 crashes every time you do drag n' drop in maschine), but there is no solution what so ever.
I contacted NI support expecting that after almost 3 years after of probably having people with the same issue, they were able to figure it out.... but NO, they acted like the issue was new for them!! can you believe that! they sent me a f@&^king link to see my configuration and the next email they said, 'we don't have a solution at this time".
NI should not advertise full compatibility with PT, this is a rip off!!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-12-2013, 02:31 AM
daslicht daslicht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: earth
Posts: 378
Default Re: PT8 with NI Maschine...P.I.T.A!

C'mon , Did Protools EVER run 100% stable with any Virtual Instruments?

Last time I tried PT even the A.I.R Instruments continuously crash ProTools.

Thats why I sold my entire HD Rig. Now I am running StudioOne and it performs like a charm!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-18-2013, 08:13 PM
lifer lifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Manchester U.K.
Posts: 330
Default Re: PT8 with NI Maschine...P.I.T.A!

Just so you know.. Maschine 1.8 runs perfect inside PT10! Never got it working that well in PT8...
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64
PT 10 HD, HD4 Accel
Jetway JNAF92-Q67
Intel 2700k 3.8ghz
16GB Crucial Ram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NI Maschine 2.0 AAX and latency Jared_TL AAX Plug-ins 8 10-17-2014 08:50 AM
Maschine 2.0 is here WorldStudios AAX Plug-ins 8 11-04-2013 04:38 AM
Maschine Soul El Pro Tools 10 1 08-19-2013 03:46 PM
NI Maschine Question PLEASE HELP Dusty Angel MIDI 0 12-28-2011 02:30 AM
NI Maschine Stig Eliassen Virtual Instruments 9 06-04-2011 02:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com