Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2009, 05:57 PM
bnorrgar bnorrgar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Default Solution: "Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware..." Pro-Tools 8.0 M-Powered on 64 bit OS

It took me a lot of forum searching before I found the solution to this problem and figured I'd help save some folks time. I was trying to run Pro Tools M-Powered with my 64 bit Vista System and M-Audio's Fast Track Pro and kept getting "Unable to Locate M-Audio hardware..." Here's what finally worked:
1.) Install Version 8.01 of Pro-tools if you haven't already
2.) Uninstall your M-Audio Fast-Track Pro Driver (or whatever device you're using)
3.) Register and Install M-Audio's Windows 7 Beta Driver for your given device (even if you are running Vista 64 bit)
After that it worked for me... hope it works for other people too!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2009, 08:54 PM
kaiserpathos kaiserpathos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 260
Default Re: Solution: "Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware..." Pro-Tools 8.0 M-Powered on 64 bi

Yep that fixed it for me too. Prior to the latest M-Audio Win7 Beta driver PT8 MP wouldn't see my interface, nor could my interface connect to pre rack via ADAT. The driver fixed both things in Win7 x64 for me.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2009, 04:11 PM
jsun90210 jsun90210 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Solution: "Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware..." Pro-Tools 8.0 M-Powered on 64 bi

I'm happy to see folks making progress with Vista 64 bit. I bought a an M-Audio Project Mix and a 64 bit machine several months back and as you know had a horrible time. I had to downgrade to 32 bit. It took me a ton of time and effort to get up and running and I'm afraid to try and make 64 bit work again. If it worked for your M-Audio interface and my interace has 64 bit drivers also in theory mine should work too. Do you think it will?
__________________
Quote:
I never brag how real I keep it cause its the best secret


js1185@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2009, 07:56 PM
ewnc2000 ewnc2000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 15
Default Re: Solution: "Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware..." Pro-Tools 8.0 M-Powered on 64 bi

Can someone help me? I just installed PT 8 M-powered on Windows XP 64 Bit. PT 8 installed fine but when I try to launch PT I get the same error message "Unable To Locate m-audio hardware". I am using the m-audio profile lightbridge. Does anyone know how to fix this?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-07-2010, 01:10 AM
Eoso Eoso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
Default Re: Solution: "Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware..." Pro-Tools 8.0 M-Powered on 64 bi

Yes! man thank you for this post, it worked great!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-03-2010, 01:43 PM
sk_bass sk_bass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Default Re: Solution: "Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware..." Pro-Tools 8.0 M-Powered on 64 bi

this solution works for me, but when i unplug my m-audio fast track usb from my computer, i have to repeat the steps in order to avoid the error.

any ideas as to why a one-time install of the plug-in doesn't work?

thanks,
S
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-26-2012, 12:02 PM
rainboi rainboi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: san diego
Posts: 1
Default Re: Solution: "Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware..." Pro-Tools 8.0 M-Powered on 64 bi

so awesome. thank you. problem fixed!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Solution for "Unable to locate Digidesign hardware" lberrios1962 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-05-2011 08:22 PM
"unable to locate m-audio hardware. Make sure device is connected and powered on" bfreshmoney Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 3 09-01-2010 06:38 AM
"Unable to locate M-Audio hardware." LukeeeeBennett Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-26-2010 02:23 PM
Another "Unable to locate M-Audio hardware" thread nem0nic Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 9 04-03-2010 12:07 PM
Axiom 49, Pro Tools M-Powered 7.4 CS2 : "Unable to locate M-audio hardware" Sleightmind Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 9 08-15-2008 07:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com