Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2009, 04:53 PM
tapia tapia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Default Is it possible to install plugins?

Hi.

I've recently bought a M-Audio USB Fast Track interface. It's for home recording, so the PT Essential should be enoght for me.

But I have a problem: I've installed guitar rig 4, who includes an VST plugin, and ProTools don't show it in the plug-in section.

I've looked here:

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\Plug-Ins

And there are "Guitar Rig 4.dll" and "Guitar Rig 4.dpm".

Am I doing something wrong, or it's not possible to install plugins in PT Essential?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2009, 01:56 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,508
Default Re: Is it possible to install plugins?

ProTools cannot use VST Plugins. The Protools Plugs need to be in RTAS format. Your .dpm file is the RTAS plugin.

Remove the .dll file from the Plugin folder.

Another thing: search all your plugins, because for me Guitarrig2 was placed into Harmonic and Guitarrig3 was placed into Effects??

Hope that helps.
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 12.4, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2009, 05:20 AM
Flpalla Flpalla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 20
Default Re: Is it possible to install plugins?

Pro Tools can actually use VST instruments. They can be wrapped with Fxpansion VST to RTAS wrapper. There are some pretty cool vst instruments or effects that work real well wiith Pro Tools. Check out the website.

http://www.fxpansion.com/index.php?page=15
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2009, 07:42 PM
yellowjacket yellowjacket is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 142
Default Re: Is it possible to install plugins?

Pro Tools Essential doesn't support third-party plug-ins.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-25-2009, 07:45 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Is it possible to install plugins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowjacket View Post
Pro Tools Essential doesn't support third-party plug-ins.
Bingo
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-26-2009, 01:54 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,891
Default Re: Is it possible to install plugins?

Sorry, but you are kinda' stuck on this one.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-26-2009, 11:40 AM
RussUK RussUK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Ireland
Posts: 3,724
Default Re: Is it possible to install plugins?

PTE doesn't support any additional plugins other than the ones that it comes with, there's a zillion nag screens that should have told you that.
__________________
I work with amazing people who do amazing things.

Founder of the Expert Sites.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-18-2010, 11:37 AM
neset46 neset46 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 11
Default Re: Is it possible to install plugins?

I was going to buy the Pro Tools Vocal Studio for my laptop which includes pro tools m-powered essential and a m-audio usb mic but I am dissapointed when I hear that it's not supporting third party plugins. I'll carry on with adobe audition.
__________________
iMac 24" 3.06GHz Dual Core 4Gb RAM
Pro Tools 8 m-powered
M-audio Profire 610 - TL Audio Ivory2 5051
Rode NT2000 mic
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-24-2010, 07:13 PM
dfriesen dfriesen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Default Re: Is it possible to install plugins?

Forgive my ignorance, but does this mean that Velvet will not work in Pro Tools Essential?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
where should I install plugins? jdphillips73 macOS 1 10-12-2012 07:21 AM
plugins install.. how? fessteel@myfairpoint.net macOS 0 03-01-2012 09:28 PM
Where to install plugins Artfuldodger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-01-2008 09:13 AM
install all of the plugins now? Jason Jasper 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-04-2008 07:00 AM
How to install Plugins? AuditoryLobotomy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-29-2007 08:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com