Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2009, 09:46 AM
whatwhat whatwhat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 32
Default HP Desktops?

I'm new to PC with protools. I've been using it for years on mac, but I'm going to buy a PC really soon. At this point, I don't know what PC configurations work best with Protools.

I just picked up the Fry's ad today and there are a few options; a quad core AMD Phenom x4, an intel Dual Core...ect..

I'm not into building my own PCs, so I'm hoping I can just buy a pre-assembled PC.

They all have Vista installed...but I hear XP is still the way to go.

Any help on a pre-assembled PC would be great!

Hopefully with at least 4gb ramm. I plan on doing Orchestrated and Drum Sampling VST stuff.

Looking to spend around $400-600...so nothing that's super high end, but enough to do some small things on my own time when I'm away from the main studio.


Thanks!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2009, 12:53 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: HP Desktops?

This is going to be a total crap shoot as for compatibility. You need to know what chipset is on the motherboard and that's a tough piece of info to get on a store-bought system. In the price range you are talking about, there are other issues to contend with as well. Pro Tools requires a separate hard drive for audio so you need to purchase another drive(internal is fine for this and that will keep the cost down). On-board video is popular in your price range but Pro Tools does not like it so look for a separate video card(video outs in an expansion slot). Your safest choice is probably an intel system IF you can find one that touts an intel chipset as more of them work with Pro Tools. I hate to sound like a wet blanket and maybe someone else will be able to steer you to a certain model that will work, so keep your fingers crossed.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2009, 03:46 PM
whatwhat whatwhat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 32
Default Re: HP Desktops?

Thanks for your input!

So if I did decide to spend $800+...there still isn't a pre-assembled package???
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2009, 02:54 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,891
Default Re: HP Desktops?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
If you are not confident in putting together your own PC, try going to a local computer shop and tell them exactly what you want, and they will build it for you and it will still be cheaper than a pre built one. Check out the PCs they have at Sweetwater.com and just buy the parts from newegg.com and ebay and have your pc shop put it together for you.
Good advice.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-27-2009, 10:35 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,592
Default Re: HP Desktops?

Your "average computer shop" has NO idea what it is we're trying to do here. If you MUST try an off-the-shelf unit, Sweetwater makes dang sure it works before they send it out. Also check with John Gibson at EAR in Phoenix, Arizona. They do this as well. But going to the corner computer shop, even specifying exactly what you need, still won't guarantee a qualified PT rig.
Don't wanna build your own? Not that much to it, and then you're good and familiar with what's going on in there. (If I can do it, ANYBODY can, and I do 'em all the time...)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-29-2009, 12:21 AM
pianosound pianosound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Turlock, Central CA
Posts: 911
Default Re: HP Desktops?

You really should look into building your own!!! You'll learn alot, save alot, and have a lot a fun!! And maybe hit the 800.00 area,,,,,,,,, Mike
__________________
Intel Core i7 4790K 4.0GHz | Asus Z97-Pro LGA 1150 Intel 6Gb | Corsair Vengeance Pro 32GB DDR3 2400 | Asus GT640 Silent 2 GB GDDR3 | Samsung 850 Pro SSD's, WD Caviar Black HDD's | PSU Corsair 750W ATX12V | Windows 10 | Presonus Studio One | 003R PT's 12.8 | Waves Platinum | Ivory/Piano | Berlin Woodwinds, Nocturne Solo Violin | SPITFIRE Solo Strings | EastWest Hollywood Strings, Brass, Pro Drummer, and Stormdrum 2 | VSL | Vienna Ensemble Pro | M-Audio Code 61, FaderPort 8 |
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-29-2009, 01:20 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 3,029
Default Re: HP Desktops?

First of all, do the reasearch needed to decide excactly what you are looking for. This way you wount end up with something you cant use.

If your not confident in building your own system and dont know excactly what you need to run Pro Tools I would not be confident in your local computer store either, unless they have ProTools expertise.

I'd rather go to the local music store. They are more likely to have the expertise you need, and have often tested a range of pc configurations and found the one that best works with ProTools.

Alternatively you could shop your PC from one of the following Vendors:
http://www.sweetwater.com/creation_station/systems.php
http://www.musicxpc.com/
http://www.spectralcomputers.com/
http://www.terradigitalaudio.com/

According to Digidesign the above are vendors that build desktops/racks that are audio optimized and should work with ProTools.

http://digidesign.com/index.cfm?navi...5&itemid=36859

Another advice, go for the best system you can afford. this way you don't have to upgrade again in two years.
__________________
Christian D Hagen | I7 Builds | PT/OS Compability Chart
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-29-2009, 09:33 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,592
Default Re: HP Desktops?

Another advice, go for the best system you can afford

Good advice, as long as you read the compatibility documents first and make sure it meets Digi's criteria......
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can we get some PT 11 tee shirts and desktops? JMDNYC Pro Tools 11 4 04-11-2013 08:41 AM
HP Desktops in LE?? finman29 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-06-2008 11:06 AM
Best Desktops for PTLE soundtech 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-02-2005 09:10 PM
Best Desktops for PTLE rgorka09 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-23-2004 07:06 AM
HP Desktops my cardboard box 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-05-2004 07:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com