Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-09-2009, 10:03 AM
Ryan Hafer Ryan Hafer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 58
Default Re: How can i assign more memory to pro tools hd

I have a question about this....
I've added the switch, and under the properties page, it does not say "Physical Address Extension"
I know it's done correctly - not at the studio at the moment so I can't copy/paste the boot file, but I'm sure it's correct.
I need to do more testing to see if I can squeeze more RAM outta PT.
Rig is HD2 PCIe in an Asus P5Q, Q6600, 4GB

Here's another odd one - my last mobo/system combo (now relegated to an office 'puter) says "Physical Address Extension" in the properties page and I didn't add the 3GB switch, and it's not in the boot.ini file.
That's not so much of a problem as it's kinda odd that I added it to the DAW and it doesn't say it, but it does say it on the other....

Thoughts?

Peace,
Ryan
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-09-2009, 03:03 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,777
Default Re: How can i assign more memory to pro tools hd

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryan Hafer View Post
I have a question about this....
I've added the switch, and under the properties page, it does not say "Physical Address Extension"
I know it's done correctly - not at the studio at the moment so I can't copy/paste the boot file, but I'm sure it's correct.
I need to do more testing to see if I can squeeze more RAM outta PT.
Rig is HD2 PCIe in an Asus P5Q, Q6600, 4GB

Here's another odd one - my last mobo/system combo (now relegated to an office 'puter) says "Physical Address Extension" in the properties page and I didn't add the 3GB switch, and it's not in the boot.ini file.
That's not so much of a problem as it's kinda odd that I added it to the DAW and it doesn't say it, but it does say it on the other....

Thoughts?

Peace,
Ryan
add pae to your boot line. similar to this

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Professional 3GB" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect /3GB /pae

different reasons why it might or might not say it. no big deal really but for the large adress aware to work it does need to be added if it is not there in your system properties.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-10-2009, 02:39 AM
GeneOuse GeneOuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 614
Default Re: How can i assign more memory to pro tools hd

This is a very useful article that explains the "USERVA" switch functionality which is essential to ProTools stability when using 3GB switch.
In short they recommend a value range of 2900 to 3030 for better application stability. In my case a value of 2999 was the most stable. Cant recall having any issues since setting it.
Having it at 2500 would cause weird glitches in ProTools as well as graphical artifacts so go with Microsoft recommendations and see how PT reacts.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8 LE - Can I assign inputs from my computer? muffinly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-08-2012 06:52 PM
Assign AIR Plug-ins To My Keyboard in Pro Tools 8.01 moonwalker2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 11-06-2009 07:51 PM
Axiom 25 assign transort buttons to pro tools le K2warcrew MIDI 2 03-16-2007 10:51 AM
Assign prgram memory size? jcress Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-18-2004 03:53 AM
"memory low...assign more?" charles gladfelter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-31-2001 05:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com