Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-16-2008, 10:54 AM
w3ird w3ird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 29
Default Protools HD3. Is it really fast?

Hi all,
I'm working on a protools hd3 station with a Quad core cpu, (Dell xps 720) , raptor 10k, etc, the big setup.
Everything is working great but I am wondering if this is normal:

Time it takes to:
Render a fade: 2-4sec.
Load a session: ~45sec.
Close a session: ~30sec.
Start a 8 bus record: ~1min
Doing a save: 2-3sec.
Changing an Output Path: 5-6Sec.
Activate record on multiple busses: 2-3sec.

Ok you will probably say that I'm dumb but Sonar here is doing almost every of those task in a blink of a eye, and it doesn't cost 20000$. The times related to the actions I mentioned are moments where protools is completely unusable.

I'd like to compare with you guys and it would be nice if you could tell me if it's the same on your side.

Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2008, 10:58 AM
Fullsound Recording Fullsound Recording is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: SEATTLE WA USA
Posts: 679
Default Re: Protools HD3. Is it really fast?

Umm this is slow man. Something is up. I to new to pretend to make suggestions but I can assure you that this is wrong.
__________________
www.fullsoundrecording.com
Seattle Wa

I voted at www.deardigi.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2008, 11:06 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,590
Default Re: Protools HD3. Is it really fast?

Something is definitely out of order.

Have you done all the General Troubleshooting suggestions?

Can you give us more information about your system, a Sandra report, and how everything is connected and configured?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2008, 02:27 PM
w3ird w3ird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 29
Default Re: Protools HD3. Is it really fast?

Here is the reason of my question. I prefer asking before going into a 85 Step tutorial that will bring me nowhere. I just looked at the General troubleshooting page. I understand that a lot of those things may help increasing the performance (cpu processing) of protools. Updates and everything that could make protool freeze or bug while recording or playing etc. The fact is EVERY TIME I want to start an 8 bus record, be sure it will take AT LEAST 35 seconds. It would be more a 1min average in my opinion. The processor is stuck to ~8-15 percent. The computer seem to wait for something and then 1 min later the HD scratch a bit and the record starts. This is not a lack of ressource in my opinion. Dont hesitate to tell me if you think I'm wrong.
My computer is a XPS 730. I have HD3 PCIe. C|24, and 192I/O hooked up the most standard way.

Système d'exploitation Microsoft Windows XP Professionnel
Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2 Nu 2600
Éditeur Microsoft Corporation
Ordinateur JPNOLIN-XP1
Fabricant Dell Inc.
Modèle XPS 730
Type X86-based PC
Processeur x86 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 7 GenuineIntel ~2666 Mhz
Processeur x86 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 7 GenuineIntel ~2666 Mhz
Processeur x86 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 7 GenuineIntel ~2666 Mhz
Processeur x86 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 7 GenuineIntel ~2666 Mhz
Version du BIOS/Date Dell Inc. 1.0.2, 2008-04-07
Version SMBIOS 2.4
Mémoire physique totale 3,072.00 Mo
Mémoire physique disponible 1.96 Go
Mémoire virtuelle totale 2.00 Go
Mémoire virtuelle disponible 1.96 Go
Espace pour le fichier d'échange 4.63 Go
Fichier d'échange C:\pagefile.sys

The conflict/Sharing page of system info looks like this:
Port E/S 0x00000000-0x00000CF7 Bus PCI
Port E/S 0x00000000-0x00000CF7 Contrôleur d'accès direct en mémoire

Port E/S 0x000003C0-0x000003DF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
Port E/S 0x000003C0-0x000003DF NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT

IRQ 21 NVIDIA nForce Serial ATA Controller
IRQ 21 NVIDIA nForce Serial ATA Controller

IRQ 22 NVIDIA Network Bus Enumerator
IRQ 22 NVIDIA Network Bus Enumerator

IRQ 23 Contrôleur hôte USB OpenHCD standard
IRQ 23 Contrôleur hôte PCI vers USB standard étendu

Port E/S 0x00006000-0x00006FFF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
Port E/S 0x00006000-0x00006FFF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI

Adresse mémoire 0xFEFF0000-0xFEFF03FF Compteur d'événement de haute précision
Adresse mémoire 0xFEFF0000-0xFEFF03FF Carte système

Adresse mémoire 0xCF600000-0xCF9FFFFF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
Adresse mémoire 0xCF600000-0xCF9FFFFF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
Adresse mémoire 0xCF600000-0xCF9FFFFF Digidesign HD DSP

IRQ 16 Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
IRQ 16 Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
IRQ 16 Digidesign HD Accel (PCI-E)
IRQ 16 Digidesign HD DSP
IRQ 16 Digidesign HD DSP
IRQ 16 Digidesign HD Accel DSP (PCI-E)
IRQ 16 Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
IRQ 16 NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT
IRQ 16 Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
IRQ 16 Digidesign HD Accel (PCI-E)
IRQ 16 Digidesign HD DSP
IRQ 16 Digidesign HD DSP
IRQ 16 Digidesign HD Accel DSP (PCI-E)
IRQ 16 Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
IRQ 16 Digidesign HD Accel Core (PCI-E)
IRQ 16 Digidesign HD DSP
IRQ 16 Digidesign HD DSP
IRQ 16 Digidesign HD Accel DSP (PCI-E)

Port E/S 0x00005000-0x00005FFF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
Port E/S 0x00005000-0x00005FFF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI

Adresse mémoire 0xA0000-0xBFFFF Bus PCI
Adresse mémoire 0xA0000-0xBFFFF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
Adresse mémoire 0xA0000-0xBFFFF NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT

Port E/S 0x000003B0-0x000003BB Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
Port E/S 0x000003B0-0x000003BB NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT

Adresse mémoire 0xCF100000-0xCF4FFFFF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
Adresse mémoire 0xCF100000-0xCF4FFFFF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
Adresse mémoire 0xCF100000-0xCF4FFFFF Digidesign HD DSP

Adresse mémoire 0xCFA00000-0xCFDFFFFF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
Adresse mémoire 0xCFA00000-0xCFDFFFFF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
Adresse mémoire 0xCFA00000-0xCFDFFFFF Digidesign HD DSP

Adresse mémoire 0xCA000000-0xCDFFFFFF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
Adresse mémoire 0xCA000000-0xCDFFFFFF NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT

Port E/S 0x00008000-0x00008FFF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
Port E/S 0x00008000-0x00008FFF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI

Adresse mémoire 0xB0000000-0xBFFFFFFF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
Adresse mémoire 0xB0000000-0xBFFFFFFF NVIDIA GeForce 8800 G
T


Here is the Sandra Report

There is a tiny link at the bottom right. Click here to save...
Sorry for using this crappy website. Please suggest me a better way of doing that for next time.

Do you need a complete sandra report or this is enough?

Thank you again.

Last edited by w3ird; 10-16-2008 at 02:35 PM. Reason: Missing info
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-16-2008, 02:58 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,590
Default Re: Protools HD3. Is it really fast?

Do you have Open Ended Record Allocation set to all available space or to a certain number of minutes?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-16-2008, 03:05 PM
w3ird w3ird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 29
Default Re: Protools HD3. Is it really fast?

It is set to all available space. I just tried it with 15 minutes and nothing changed. I always bus record songs of standard lenght and I always have a selection from beginning to end. I pushed the record button since a while, I'm almost done replying to you and it is not started yet. (with the 15 minutes settings)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-16-2008, 08:22 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Protools HD3. Is it really fast?

Quote:
Originally Posted by w3ird View Post
Here is the reason of my question. I prefer asking before going into a 85 Step tutorial that will bring me nowhere. I just looked at the General troubleshooting page. I understand that a lot of those things may help increasing the performance (cpu processing) of protools. Updates and everything that could make protool freeze or bug while recording or playing etc. The fact is EVERY TIME I want to start an 8 bus record, be sure it will take AT LEAST 35 seconds. It would be more a 1min average in my opinion. The processor is stuck to ~8-15 percent. The computer seem to wait for something and then 1 min later the HD scratch a bit and the record starts. This is not a lack of ressource in my opinion. Dont hesitate to tell me if you think I'm wrong.
My computer is a XPS 730. I have HD3 PCIe. C|24, and 192I/O hooked up the most standard way.

Système d'exploitation Microsoft Windows XP Professionnel
Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2 Nu 2600
Éditeur Microsoft Corporation
Ordinateur JPNOLIN-XP1
Fabricant Dell Inc.
Modèle XPS 730
Type X86-based PC
Processeur x86 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 7 GenuineIntel ~2666 Mhz
Processeur x86 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 7 GenuineIntel ~2666 Mhz
Processeur x86 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 7 GenuineIntel ~2666 Mhz
Processeur x86 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 7 GenuineIntel ~2666 Mhz
Version du BIOS/Date Dell Inc. 1.0.2, 2008-04-07
Version SMBIOS 2.4
Mémoire physique totale 3,072.00 Mo
Mémoire physique disponible 1.96 Go
Mémoire virtuelle totale 2.00 Go
Mémoire virtuelle disponible 1.96 Go
Espace pour le fichier d'échange 4.63 Go
Fichier d'échange C:\pagefile.sys

The conflict/Sharing page of system info looks like this:
Port E/S 0x00000000-0x00000CF7 Bus PCI
Port E/S 0x00000000-0x00000CF7 Contrôleur d'accès direct en mémoire

Port E/S 0x000003C0-0x000003DF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
Port E/S 0x000003C0-0x000003DF NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT

IRQ 21 NVIDIA nForce Serial ATA Controller
IRQ 21 NVIDIA nForce Serial ATA Controller

IRQ 22 NVIDIA Network Bus Enumerator
IRQ 22 NVIDIA Network Bus Enumerator

IRQ 23 Contrôleur hôte USB OpenHCD standard
IRQ 23 Contrôleur hôte PCI vers USB standard étendu

Port E/S 0x00006000-0x00006FFF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
Port E/S 0x00006000-0x00006FFF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI

Adresse mémoire 0xFEFF0000-0xFEFF03FF Compteur d'événement de haute précision
Adresse mémoire 0xFEFF0000-0xFEFF03FF Carte système

Adresse mémoire 0xCF600000-0xCF9FFFFF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
Adresse mémoire 0xCF600000-0xCF9FFFFF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
Adresse mémoire 0xCF600000-0xCF9FFFFF Digidesign HD DSP

IRQ 16 Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
IRQ 16 Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
IRQ 16 Digidesign HD Accel (PCI-E)
IRQ 16 Digidesign HD DSP
IRQ 16 Digidesign HD DSP
IRQ 16 Digidesign HD Accel DSP (PCI-E)
IRQ 16 Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
IRQ 16 NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT
IRQ 16 Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
IRQ 16 Digidesign HD Accel (PCI-E)
IRQ 16 Digidesign HD DSP
IRQ 16 Digidesign HD DSP
IRQ 16 Digidesign HD Accel DSP (PCI-E)
IRQ 16 Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
IRQ 16 Digidesign HD Accel Core (PCI-E)
IRQ 16 Digidesign HD DSP
IRQ 16 Digidesign HD DSP
IRQ 16 Digidesign HD Accel DSP (PCI-E)

Port E/S 0x00005000-0x00005FFF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
Port E/S 0x00005000-0x00005FFF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI

Adresse mémoire 0xA0000-0xBFFFF Bus PCI
Adresse mémoire 0xA0000-0xBFFFF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
Adresse mémoire 0xA0000-0xBFFFF NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT

Port E/S 0x000003B0-0x000003BB Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
Port E/S 0x000003B0-0x000003BB NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT

Adresse mémoire 0xCF100000-0xCF4FFFFF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
Adresse mémoire 0xCF100000-0xCF4FFFFF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
Adresse mémoire 0xCF100000-0xCF4FFFFF Digidesign HD DSP

Adresse mémoire 0xCFA00000-0xCFDFFFFF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
Adresse mémoire 0xCFA00000-0xCFDFFFFF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
Adresse mémoire 0xCFA00000-0xCFDFFFFF Digidesign HD DSP

Adresse mémoire 0xCA000000-0xCDFFFFFF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
Adresse mémoire 0xCA000000-0xCDFFFFFF NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT

Port E/S 0x00008000-0x00008FFF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
Port E/S 0x00008000-0x00008FFF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI

Adresse mémoire 0xB0000000-0xBFFFFFFF Pont PCI vers PCI standard PCI
Adresse mémoire 0xB0000000-0xBFFFFFFF NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT

Here is the Sandra Report

There is a tiny link at the bottom right. Click here to save...
Sorry for using this crappy website. Please suggest me a better way of doing that for next time.

Do you need a complete sandra report or this is enough?

Thank you again.
Without trying to rain on the parade I'm guessing that when I see nVidea PCI Bus controller or nVidea Serial ATA controller that this board is using a nVidea based main chipset? Thats been a showstopper with LE on the PC side of things. There have also been high latency issues with certain 8xxx series nVidia video cards. I'm not sure that these issues carry over to HD but thought I would point that out.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-17-2008, 06:16 AM
w3ird w3ird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 29
Default Re: Protools HD3. Is it really fast?

If we beleive the sandra report, The Chipset on the mainboard seems to be the: nVidia nForce 79X MCP
Is there any known issue with this kind of chipset?
Today I will try to swap the video card for another and see the result. I was doubting about that too.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-17-2008, 08:51 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,590
Default Re: Protools HD3. Is it really fast?

Quote:
Is there any known issue with this kind of chipset?
Definitely VERY suspect. It's not a chipset we've tested or qualified and we do know that Intel processors with NVidia chipsets are incompatible.

It's likely this is at least contributing to the problem. You may want to look at the Best Components for HD thread or our compato docs for more info about compatible components for HD.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-17-2008, 10:09 AM
w3ird w3ird is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 29
Default Re: Protools HD3. Is it really fast?

This is not the best news I got today...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools SE Fast Track No Record Level jerzrokr Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 02-16-2013 12:57 AM
Protools 10 counter running extremely fast LiveWire Remote Recorders macOS 0 03-11-2012 11:31 PM
ProTools 8.0.3 Help Fast, please! yjacket2000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 06-03-2011 04:27 AM
micro issues with fast track n protools ess lheagle Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-18-2010 03:46 PM
fast track pro mbox and protools redddredd Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 07-15-2008 03:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com