Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-06-2006, 07:04 AM
PhilBuckle PhilBuckle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 725
Default Re: Undo in 7.2

Funny you should mention the undo thing. I had problems with it today.

Check this.....................undo would undo itself if I did certain unrelated things.

I just recorded a track. Changed the output assignment of that track and suddenly the undo list cleared itself!!!! The recording was gone.

Thought I was going nuts so I opened the undo list. The last record command was not there.
So I left the undo window open and rebounced the track. This time I watched the undo window as I changed the tracks output assignment. The new recording was gone again and the undo list cleared itself before my eyes!

Ok that's enough freaky behaviour. Quit PT and restarted. Everything is fine again.
That one had me confused for a while. I couldn't figure out what was going on until I watched the behaviour in the undo window.


G4DP867 OSX 10.4.6 Accel 2 PT 7.2
__________________
G5 Dual 2.7 OS 10.5.6 HD Accel 2 192+96 I/O
http://philbuckle.com/
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-06-2006, 08:26 AM
Studio Dweller Studio Dweller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 654
Default Re: Undo in 7.2

To everyone having these problems, please post your system configs, especially OS versions so hopefully we can eliminate some of the variables.
__________________
Larry Bentley
Cellar Dweller Productions
PT 10.3.10 HD3 Accel PCIe, 192 I/O, Control|24
Mac Pro Harpertown 8-core Dual 2.8GHz, 10GB RAM, OS 10.9.5
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-06-2006, 09:23 AM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,824
Default Re: Undo in 7.2

Make sure you check the prefs, there is a new pref for Control Changes in the undo queue.
Preferences>Mixing>Include Control Changes in Undo Queue
You could be using up a lot of the 32 with volume changes or the like.
Check the Undo History window.

I have noticed, but not been able to definitively name the instances, that some actions seem to clear the Undo History.
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-06-2006, 09:59 AM
Muzoid Muzoid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: southeast VT
Posts: 523
Default Re: Undo in 7.2

Quote:
Make sure you check the prefs, there is a new pref for Control Changes in the undo queue.
Preferences>Mixing>Include Control Changes in Undo Queue
You could be using up a lot of the 32 with volume changes or the like.
Check the Undo History window.

I have noticed, but not been able to definitively name the instances, that some actions seem to clear the Undo History.
NONE of my control changes (i.e. fader adjustments) will undo and yet that preference is checked, so I'm really wondering what's going on here. Everything that's buggy is mostly inconsistent (sometimes works, sometimes not). I just restarted the Mac, so maybe I'll have better luck this afternoon.


For the record, in case anyone is keeping score and is trying to figure out what the critical factors are here...

HD2 Accel, G5 Dual 2G, 4 GB RAM, ADC is ON, Mac OS 10.4.7
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-06-2006, 10:37 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,598
Default Re: Undo in 7.2

Quote:

I just recorded a track. Changed the output assignment of that track and suddenly the undo list cleared itself!!!! The recording was gone.
I think you may be onto something. i just tested this and was able to recreate what you described.

Anyone else experiencing problems - please be as concise as possible when describing how you're recreating them.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-07-2006, 06:45 AM
PhilBuckle PhilBuckle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 725
Default Re: Undo in 7.2

I'm suprised that no one else has seen this. Think of the ramifications! You record a track......could be just a track bounce, you change the output assignment of the newly recorded track and ZAP!! All your undo queue is gone........including the track you just recorded.
Can no one else recreate this?
__________________
G5 Dual 2.7 OS 10.5.6 HD Accel 2 192+96 I/O
http://philbuckle.com/
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-07-2006, 08:54 AM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,824
Default Re: Undo in 7.2

It does delete the Undo History as you say, but only if there is a RECORD in the Undo queue.

IOW if you RECORD and then edit so that the RECORD is no longer in the queue then change the output or input to a track it doesn't affect the Undo queue.

So what's the problem, just do 32 edits before you change the output!!!
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-07-2006, 09:50 AM
Muzoid Muzoid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: southeast VT
Posts: 523
Default Re: Undo in 7.2

losing routing to sends today - thought that one was a thing of the past
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-07-2006, 10:19 AM
SessionKat SessionKat is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Daly City, CA U.S.A.
Posts: 646
Default Re: Undo in 7.2

My understanding is that YES, switching an output can clear the Undo Q but only if your changing channel-widths (eg mono>stereo, stereo> surround) as this will clear the automation playlists.

Is this the situation?

-tv
__________________
Tim vdB
Avid Audio

"There's a fine line between stupid and clever."
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-07-2006, 10:26 AM
Muzoid Muzoid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: southeast VT
Posts: 523
Default Re: Undo in 7.2

No this is not the case.

I just recorded a track and now I am getting no Undo history as I work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What can you undo? nburbank Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 11-14-2018 11:03 PM
Mic Pre Undo kimlau ICON & C|24 0 01-10-2009 07:21 PM
keep the fader UNDO and edits UNDO separate uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-06-2005 09:30 AM
I can't undo record audio, I CANT UNDO !!! Dither16bit Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 06-09-2004 01:53 AM
undo realnitepeople MIDI 1 08-21-2003 01:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com