Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2006, 09:02 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,504
Default Pro Tools LE 7.1 Update

Pro Tools LE 7.1 Updates for Mac OS X and Windows XP Now Available

For details and downloads, please see the following page:

Pro Tools LE 7.1 Updates

Pro Tools LE 7.1 includes all Pro Tools LE 7.0.cs1 through 7.0cs5 fixes, plus the following new or enhanced features:

Default Track Timebase when Creating New Tracks

When creating tracks with the New Track command, the Track Timebase (samples or ticks) will default to the timebase that was last used for the track type in the New Track dialog.

In addition, when creating new audio tracks with the Import > Audio to Track command or by dragging audio files into the timeline, the Track Timebase (samples or ticks) will default to the New Track dialog’s last used timebase for audio tracks. Exceptions are tick-based file formats (such as ACID and REX files), which will default to ticks.

Support for Co-Installation of Pro Tools LE and M-Powered on the Same Computer

Pro Tools LE 7.1 and Pro Tools M-Powered 7.1 can be installed on the same Digidesign-qualified computer.
Co-installation is only supported when Pro Tools LE and M-Powered have the exact same version number.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2006, 01:26 AM
globaleric globaleric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 357
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 7.1 Update

Have the "Audio Record or Playback Volume Error" issues been also addressed with the new 7.1 Digidesign database file format on the drives?
What would happen if such a "7.1" external drive would be taken to another studio still running PT7.0?
__________________
Mac Mini 2018, i7 3.2 GHz, 32G RAM, 1TB SSD
Mojave 10.14.5, PT 2019.6, Waves Gold (+ a few more from Waves), some Massey plugins
Presonus Quantum, MC Transport, PT Control, Tascam HS-P82 Field Recorder
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2006, 01:35 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,332
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 7.1 Update

How about the Quad issue? Is it fixed in 7.1 version? In other words, can the Quad be used with 256 and lower hardware buffers without the increased cpu load phenomenon of 7.0 version?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2006, 06:55 AM
sykes sykes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 15
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 7.1 Update

That's exactly what I'm wondering. Really hoping the Quad issue has been fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-2006, 08:32 AM
RockNRoll RockNRoll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 7.1 Update

Did any of you get word of this update in your e-mails by chance? I registered my product and didn't get any word of it in my e-mail. Thanks for the feedback.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-10-2006, 08:53 AM
matthewinphilly matthewinphilly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 53
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 7.1 Update

Hello--

I've been waiting with baited breath for 7.1, cause 7.0 has been lousy on my single processor MDD 1.25GHz computer (1.75GB of RAM).

Given the limited claims re the 7.1 upgrade, is digidesign implicitly saying that 7.1 doesn't address the issues that those of us unlucky enough to have single processor computers have faced?

In other words has the issue described in the following quote from the press release re "RTAS Improvements in 7.0" been "fixed" as digi "hope[d]" would happen "as soon as possible":

"Final release testing of Pro Tools 7.0 has shown that there are some performance issues with certain RTAS plug-ins when used with single processor computers. Instance counts on OS X-based LE systems may show a small decrease with certain plug-ins; Windows XP-based LE systems may incur a small performance hit as well with these plug-ins. All plug-ins tested show significant instance count gains on dual-processor computers. Digidesign is actively looking at these issues and hopes to have a fix for this as soon as possible."

I will try 7.1 soon to see for myself if its better (i.e., the actual improvement in RTAS, not worsening, manifests), but I just wanted digi's official take on this issue. Apologies if I missed this elsewhere on the DUC.

thanks!
mp
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-10-2006, 11:18 AM
Hype Hype is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 228
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 7.1 Update

So let me get this straight! If I own DV Toolkit 1 and I want to upgrade to PTLE 7.1 I loose DV toolkit and need to upgrade to DV toolkit 2. However there is no mention of Multi-track Beat detective and sound replacer in the DV toolkit 2 Data sheet. So does that mean if I want those features, I need to purchase the Music production bundle too? How can that work? this means that I need to fork out $495 for the MPT and $295 for the DV toolkit 2 upgrade?

That's $790

Why do I need to pay for the plugins in both twice?

Makes no sense!

I need the Beat detective and Soundreplacer features in MPT but I don't want to loose my DV toolkit 1 features??? More over I need the G5 Quad fixes in PTLE 7.1 so I'm being forced to upgrade to DV Toolkit 2. But I really wanted the features in MPT
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-10-2006, 11:32 AM
CharlesL CharlesL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Singapore | Chinatown
Posts: 288
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 7.1 Update

Quote:
...
How can that work? this means that I need to fork out $495 for the MPT and $295 for the DV toolkit 2 upgrade?

...

Hi mate, did you say $295 for DV TOOLKIT 2 upgrade? from DV TOOLKIT 1 ?? where did you get news abt this? I've got DV TOOLKIT 1 !!

Thanks!
__________________
.. TWO ROOMS pte ltd
.. Audio Post Production
.. www.tworooms.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-10-2006, 11:44 AM
Hype Hype is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 228
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 7.1 Update

Click on the 7.1 upgrade link at the top of this page and then scroll down to DV Toolkit 2 Product announcement and go down to ...To purchase DV Toolkit 2 and at the end you'll see $295.

It's hard to find the correct info I know!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-10-2006, 12:26 PM
CharlesL CharlesL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Singapore | Chinatown
Posts: 288
Default DV TOOLKIT upgrade from 1 to 2

GREAT!! I see it in the news now! Thanks HYPE! Wondering when will it be available in Digistore.. I'm hoping it's earlier than May 06!!
__________________
.. TWO ROOMS pte ltd
.. Audio Post Production
.. www.tworooms.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 10 to 11 update.Pro tools crashing AdamArnold macOS 7 06-27-2013 12:17 AM
Pro Tools 6.4 Update, Update ;) TheLP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 45 04-07-2004 11:17 AM
Pro Tools 5.3.1r2 Update for Pro Tools|HD Mac Avid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 07-31-2002 06:24 PM
Pro Tools 5.3.1r2 Update for Pro Tools|HD Mac Avid Tips & Tricks 7 07-27-2002 04:58 PM
Pro Tools 5.3.1r2 Update for Pro Tools|HD Mac Avid ICON & C|24 0 07-26-2002 03:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com