Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2004, 12:35 PM
Tears 2040 Tears 2040 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 19
Default Telepc = & other forum members I am now funcitonal

Somewhat


Uninstalled everything from Pro Tools, I bit the bullet. I still have the audio files ( wma) so I can easily import them again into a new session.

Also I uninstalled service pack 2 ( again), uninstalled Pro Tools 6.4 plug ins ( everything)


Now I reboot my computer ( from the uninstallation) & re-install Pro Tools 6.1.1 from a cd that came with my 002 rack.

Also I install all of the plugins etc ( trial period), shut down my system & restart.

Now I go & open up my previous Pro Tools sessions ( did not delete) & still received the -9073 error.
Hmmm my last thought on this is that somehow the files are corrupted, I delete the session, create a new session & import the actual wma audio files.



I start playin & hold my breath & BOOM everythings fine!!!!!! ( No error)

Load up the Be There session & it plays flawless, load up the Sound check & also no errors.

So right now I'm pretty happy ( somewhat) but why did my previous files still give me an error session?

Could it possibly be that when you save to a certain part of your hardrive & then move the files it causes problems, man I don't know.

Well right now I'm going to record some vocals & hopefully everything will go smooth, but just as an update I can at LEAST for now play back the demo session & not get the -9073 error.

Unfortunately I do not have service pack 2 any longer so my computer is at risk online, & I will probably no longer use Windows updates because for whatever reason it is conflicting with my system.

& Last but not least 6.4 is just not working with my system ( must be something wrong with the download file) so far now I'm running 6.1.1.

It seems like a temporary fix, I just hope that Digi approves service pack 2 soon & I can really find out why my system was not working with it.
Well I will update later, but for now I need a rest ( so much headaches with this BS)


, peace
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2004, 01:11 PM
jazzmandan jazzmandan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Chicago Il, USA
Posts: 321
Default Re: Telepc = & other forum members I am now funcitonal

<<So right now I'm pretty happy ( somewhat)>>

...you've got to be kidding, you should be estactic. Right now I'm pretty happy and my system has been working fine. But I guess I understand, you need some time to recover from the trauma. Hope that with the rest of us here in DUC sharing your pain it was of some help. Now let the healing begin.

Tears, I predict you will become one of the strongest Digi supporters in the future . I'm sure your experiences can help the massess which come after you. Don't stay away long, others will need your help.

jazzmandan
__________________
~2004 - Dell 4600 P4 3.0GHz, 2.0 GB Ram, XP Home SP3, 80GB HD for System, 120GB HD for Audio BIAB 2009, Pro Tools 8.0, MBox
09/12/2009 - Dell XPS 435T/9000 i7, 6G Ram, Vista 64 Bit 750 G SATA for System, 1TB SATA for Audio, Protools 8.0.1, MBox
10/31/2009 - Win 7 64Bit
MBox /PT not supported under Win7 - I didn't leave PT, PT left me!
11/30/2009 - MBox, REAPER



http://www.jazzmandan.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2004, 03:50 PM
Telepc Telepc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 163
Default Re: Telepc = & other forum members I am now funcit

Hey Tears that's great!

Interesting about the corrupted files, although I'm careful to play sessions I recorded before my problems started, and I get the same errors.

Still, you give a brother some hope.

Please keep us posted on your progress. You've certainly earned the right to enjoy some good recording sessions.
__________________
Digi002-R
14" G4 I-Book 1.33 GHZ, 1.25 Gb RAM.
Seagate 160 Gb ext. firewire HD
ADA-8000
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-12-2004, 06:03 PM
Greg B Greg B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 326
Default Re: Telepc = & other forum members I am now funcit

Glad to hear it. I think I was starting to loose sleep thinking about it!

I posted to the other thread before I read this, and I guess I'm extremely curious if either you and Telepc are at SP1 or SP2 on your XP install. I gave some real easy steps by which to confirm this.

Tears, where are you located at?
__________________
002R Win7, no PT
GigaByte 970A-UD3/AMD FX(tm)-8120
8GB DIMM DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 6570
2 WDC WD10EURX-63FH1Y0
www.soundchasm.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-12-2004, 06:44 PM
Telepc Telepc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 163
Default Re: Telepc = & other forum members I am now funcit

I'm at SP1 and holding. Went back to the config that worked a treat for 6 months, but sadly, no more treat right now.
__________________
Digi002-R
14" G4 I-Book 1.33 GHZ, 1.25 Gb RAM.
Seagate 160 Gb ext. firewire HD
ADA-8000
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-12-2004, 07:13 PM
dfranko dfranko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 17
Default Re: Telepc = & other forum members I am now funcit

If you're worried about being secure with out sp2, just browse the web with mozilla or firefox and be careful what you download. I've be doing that for almost a year and have not had one virus.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Contact Forum Members Bruce Paine Getting Started 0 03-25-2013 12:45 PM
Swapping Tracks with Forum Members?? Rockdog General Discussion 8 03-12-2009 10:50 PM
Does anyone here buy plug-ins from forum members.. cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-04-2006 11:03 AM
How many forum members does it takes to change a ? McMasters Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 03-15-2004 06:23 PM
This is a digi001 forum right? Digi, please make a 002 forum. el matador 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 07-20-2002 06:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com