Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2003, 06:02 AM
morepiepop morepiepop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 5
Default How Do I Copy Plug-In Settings to a Different Trac

Hi - I'm a noobie, and I am painfully aware of that fact.

I have ProTools 6.1 LE for XP, an AMIII card, and just the basic plug-ins (for now). In other words, I'm learning.

Anyway, I am trying to copy plug-in settings from one track (acoustic guitar) to another. Basically, I want the same insert effects on more than one track. Is there an easy way to do this? Or do i have to recreate each effect in Edit mode?

If any of you can help, that'd be great.

Morepiepop
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2003, 08:22 AM
Dave Lang Dave Lang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 621
Default Re: How Do I Copy Plug-In Settings to a Different Trac

If you alt-click on the plugin you want to copy, then you can drag it to another track.

Check out the PT LE forum @ http://duc.digidesign.com/postlist.php?Cat=&Board=UBB32

take care,

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2003, 11:36 AM
storm-01 storm-01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 348
Default Re: How Do I Copy Plug-In Settings to a Different Trac

You could also save the plugin and have it for any project, anytime. To do this open the plugin and select the drop down arrow next to the word factory default. You will see the option to save as. Name it and save it and then you can go to any track and you will be able to bring that saved plugin by clicking the actual box that says factory default. You will see a list of settings including the one that you saved.

Stormy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about plug-in copy settings kierkegaard Pro Tools 10 1 05-01-2013 01:37 PM
Copy plug-in settings to audiosuit tokolosh Post - Surround - Video 11 10-12-2009 03:42 AM
Melodyne plug copy settings from one harmony to another? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-15-2009 10:09 AM
How to copy Plug In Settings from one computer to another? christopherlennon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-11-2009 10:37 AM
how do you copy plug in settings surchur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-15-2001 07:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com