Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #331  
Old 12-19-2016, 04:21 AM
rubenmarcano rubenmarcano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 11
Default Re: Avid Core Audio with HDX/HD Native on Yosemite/later Mac OS

Thank you so much I noticed what yuh mean and yes the avid buffer was at 256 while the DAW was at 32.

Thank you so much


Ruben




Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco Bernardo View Post
Check the image

The buffer size inside Cubase is not linked to the avid core audio option panel.

Who's fault?! who cares (at least for me that I'm learning how to code and I understand some things can't be made period, I'm not saying that this can't be fixed ok but it must be a effort for both manufactures)

Yes I have Logic too, but not used in a long time. Not even customers ...

Hope it helps.

ps: don't forget that those kind of latency setups eat up CPU like biatc**"#$
Reply With Quote
  #332  
Old 12-21-2016, 03:24 AM
youngas75 youngas75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Hull, UK
Posts: 171
Default Re: Avid Core Audio with HDX/HD Native on Yosemite/later Mac OS

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blues Bird View Post
Is it possible now to adress outputs different then 1/2?
bump on this. Just installed but can only get out from 1+2 and my XMON needs 1+5.
Reply With Quote
  #333  
Old 12-21-2016, 04:08 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,524
Default Re: Avid Core Audio with HDX/HD Native on Yosemite/later Mac OS

Quote:
Originally Posted by youngas75 View Post
bump on this. Just installed but can only get out from 1+2 and my XMON needs 1+5.
1. There's an X-Mon mode check box in the setup window.
2. you can configure it to use any outputs you like in Audio/MIDI set up app by click configure device or configure speaker outputs.

I use an Apogee Symphony I/O which needs to be "3rd" inline so my main outputs are actually 33 and 37 (I think, can't remember right now)
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #334  
Old 12-21-2016, 06:53 AM
youngas75 youngas75 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Hull, UK
Posts: 171
Default Re: Avid Core Audio with HDX/HD Native on Yosemite/later Mac OS

Ahhh yeah, I was looking for the little app that used to launch when the driver was running but I see they've embedded it. Cool, thanks for the pointer!
Reply With Quote
  #335  
Old 12-21-2016, 11:31 AM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default Re: Avid Core Audio with HDX/HD Native on Yosemite/later Mac OS

As Drew Mazurek said now with pictures.

Open Audio midi setup (follow the red arrows)

1st Picture

2nd Picture

Cheers
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro
Reply With Quote
  #336  
Old 02-03-2017, 06:55 AM
pinosmuse pinosmuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 96
Default Re: Avid Core Audio with HDX/HD Native on Yosemite/later Mac OS

A few weeks ago I installed Harrison Mixbus and protools 12.7 with the HD driver.
Everything working fine. I saw all my devices neatly in the audio/midi utility.

I didn't need anything but PT last weeks, but yesterday I wanted to check and the HDX output option was gone. Next to that my converters (lynx aurora with LT-HD) revert to 192KHz when shutting down protools...

Only thing I changed in my MacPro is a new videocard (gone up to a 5770 card)

Any ideas what can cause this?
__________________
HDX-1 MacPro5,1 Raven MTi2, PT12.7
Reply With Quote
  #337  
Old 02-03-2017, 08:15 AM
pinosmuse pinosmuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 96
Default Re: Avid Core Audio with HDX/HD Native on Yosemite/later Mac OS

It seems to be a combination with the aurora in my case.
When I log in to my computer it reverts to 192KHz and gives signs of stress (signal leds getting freaky). When switching it to 96KHz or below everything is fine.
I just ran digitest and it gave some failure messages. I'll contact Lynx for that.
After the test I restarted and switched the aurora's to 96KHz and started th audio midi utility and the Avid HDX shows itself again.
__________________
HDX-1 MacPro5,1 Raven MTi2, PT12.7
Reply With Quote
  #338  
Old 02-06-2017, 01:29 PM
gdfclub gdfclub is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Italy
Posts: 2
Default Re: Avid Core Audio with HDX/HD Native on Yosemite/later Mac OS

Avid Digidesign Pro Tools HD Core Audio Functionality with El Capitan Hd Driver 12 6 1

I hope this is the right thread where to post it

Hi everybody,
i've got a MacPro (early 2009) with digidesign 96 i/o and pro tools HD2 (one core card and one accel card PCIe).
Everything works fine on my first partition Snow Leopard (OS X 10.6.8) and here i use Logic Pro 9 and Pro Tools 8.0
Now, i made another partition El Capitan (OS X 10.11.6) and here is my problem.
With El Capitan I just wanna use core audio features with third parts daws (Logic Pro X).
As you can read within avid pages (
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/r...er-v12-3-Notes
) it would be sufficient installing 'hd driver 12.6.1' to achive this.
I finally could install this driver but nothing seems to work.
DigiTest don't even see pcie slots.
From the audio setting panel of macpro there are not input/output of the digidesign.
What am i doing wrong? Please help i have to work with logic x upon two projects
Reply With Quote
  #339  
Old 03-16-2017, 04:42 PM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default Re: Avid Core Audio with HDX/HD Native on Yosemite/later Mac OS

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdfclub View Post
Avid Digidesign Pro Tools HD Core Audio Functionality with El Capitan Hd Driver 12 6 1

I hope this is the right thread where to post it

Hi everybody,
i've got a MacPro (early 2009) with digidesign 96 i/o and pro tools HD2 (one core card and one accel card PCIe).
Everything works fine on my first partition Snow Leopard (OS X 10.6.8) and here i use Logic Pro 9 and Pro Tools 8.0
Now, i made another partition El Capitan (OS X 10.11.6) and here is my problem.
With El Capitan I just wanna use core audio features with third parts daws (Logic Pro X).
As you can read within avid pages (
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/r...er-v12-3-Notes
) it would be sufficient installing 'hd driver 12.6.1' to achive this.
I finally could install this driver but nothing seems to work.
DigiTest don't even see pcie slots.
From the audio setting panel of macpro there are not input/output of the digidesign.
What am i doing wrong? Please help i have to work with logic x upon two projects
hummmm you're trying to use a HDX PCIe / HD Native PCIe/TB driver with your TDM system... hummm

The latest HD TDM driver is with PT HD10 and the latest supported macOS is Mountain Lion or Mavericks (I can't remember, please google it)

You can't even install HD 10 (officially in any other macOS after Mavericks).

short answer you can't, sorry.
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro
Reply With Quote
  #340  
Old 03-21-2017, 12:27 PM
mu-tron-kid mu-tron-kid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ithaca College School Of Music, NY
Posts: 155
Default Re: Avid Core Audio with HDX/HD Native on Yosemite/later Mac OS

HD Driver 12.7.1 finally fixes this issue!
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/f...e-Audio-on-Mac

I have run it successfully with PT 12.5.2 and 12.7.1

One interesting issue on HDX is that Safari>YouTube plays back out of Outputs 1-2 (as expected), but a website with an embedded Twitter Video played the audio out of Output 3 !

Not sure if this is some sort of Mac OS vs. AVID Mono routing or something, but there seems to be no way to adjust this...

****UPDATE: reseting the Mac OS AudioMIDI Setup app's "CONFIGURE SPEAKERS" section to Left:1 / Right:2 seems to have fixed this.

One MAJOR drag with AVID's solution is that it is "either / or" as to which software is accessing the HDX Cards: If you are running Izotope RX Spectral Repair as Audiosuite, RX cannot use the HDX Hardware to output the audio you are working on!
This is the same disastrous workflow issue that existed before.
__________________
Brian Dozoretz
Mac Pro, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HDX, 2 x Alpha/Deltalink
2 x iMac, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HD Native PCIe + HD Omni
iMac, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HD Native PCIe T-Bolt expansion chassis + HD io, Artist Series Mix x 2, Artist Series MC Transport
VENUE SC48 3.1
SSL Duality via ipMIDI / ∂elta Automation Plug-In

Last edited by mu-tron-kid; 03-21-2017 at 03:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Core Audio HD Driver Breaks Maschine in Yosemite ronwasserman macOS 41 12-10-2015 04:05 PM
Native instruments Maschine not opening in Yosemite OS bc of Avid Core audio Driver? amos922 Pro Tools 12 4 06-18-2015 12:27 PM
Avid hd native core card used $1200 Killbert Buy & Sell 3 01-14-2014 06:16 PM
AVID HD NATIVE PCIe CORE CARD CHEAP!!! Killbert Buy & Sell 0 01-09-2014 06:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com