Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2017, 09:15 AM
MurdochSound MurdochSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Doncaster
Posts: 5
Default Record 16 inputs with C24 and Avid 16x16 Digital i/o.

Hi, this is my first question on any forum, but just wanting to check before I purchase.

I'll soon be running Pro Tools 12 HD on my mac tower. I have recently bought the Digidesign C24 (which I've countless times before, along with 2 of the old Digidesign 192 i/o to get 16 inputs, but didn't know much about the setup) But I'm wanting to use a newer system so I'm looking at the Avid HD 16x16 i/o. Now, there is the digital and the analog models.
Would I be able to use the Digital Avid HD i/o 16x16 with the C24 and get full 16 tracks recording in? Or for this would I have to buy the analog 16x16?
Thanks!
Alex
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-29-2017, 10:43 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,103
Default Record 16 inputs with C24 and Avid 16x16 Digital i/o.

The interface is what it is, nothing to do with the C|24. Do you need analog or digital inputs? Then purchase the suitable model. We cannot guess what you need.

If you are working with analog inputs you might use the preamps in the c|24, but they are not that great. If you want to (uh I would not) use the c|24 preamps into a HD IO then you must have an analog inputs in that box.

If you are working with say ADAT inputs then you already must have some external ADAT preamp/converter that is going to drive the ADAT into the HD IO box. The C|24 does not do that.

I would not use a C|24 for analog anything, the preamp and monitoring is not great, and just use it as a pure control surface. And still then your choices for analog or digital IO boxes depend on what you want to connect them to.

The C|24 User Guide documents how to connect up a C|24 to IO boxes, you need to read that.

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 08-29-2017 at 10:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2017, 11:18 AM
MurdochSound MurdochSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Doncaster
Posts: 5
Default Re: Record 16 inputs with C24 and Avid 16x16 Digital i/o.

Hi Darryl,
I am going to buy a nice preamp for vocals and a couple for drums for a better sound, so when I track the final recordings I can get a better sound, however initially/sometimes I'll be doing live-band tracking, so I'll be using between 12-16 inputs, all mics in.

Would 16 mics > C|24 > HD digital IO work? or for that would I need to analog IO (which is four times the price).

In terms of money, at the moment, I can't go buying too much gear, therefore using as much as I can that is built in the C|24 would be more cost friendly. I'll set my eyes onto the C|24 User Guide docs soon!

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-29-2017, 11:37 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,103
Default Record 16 inputs with C24 and Avid 16x16 Digital i/o.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MurdochSound View Post
Would 16 mics > C|24 > HD digital IO work? or for that would I need to analog IO (which is four times the price).

Thanks

Again, if you want to use analog line inputs like provided by the C|24 preamp outputs you would need a 16x16 analog IO not a digital IO. The C|24 is not an ADAT or other type of digital preamp or processor. It is a control surface box that had some separate analog preamps stuffed in it.

If you don't need more than 32x32 IO and especially if money is tight I would not be buying any HD IO.

What exact make/mode computer do you have? Version of Pro Tools? Do you own or plan to purchase Pro Tools HD or standard? Do you really need the HD software features?

Personally, I would be using Pro Tools standard (mmm but I don't know if the input monitor button issue with the c|24 and standard was ever fixed, something to check) and look at a Apogee Ensemble or UAD Apollo 8p. Start with one and add a second on a Thunderbolt chain, or look at ADAT options for adding more preamps.

Personally I would have avoided the C|24 unless you got a real bargain on a used one. The S3 is a more capable and modern surface, without all the size and not great analog baggage of the C|24.



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-29-2017, 03:32 PM
MurdochSound MurdochSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Doncaster
Posts: 5
Default Re: Record 16 inputs with C24 and Avid 16x16 Digital i/o.

Okay, so I won't look into the Avid 16x16.

I haven't looked at my computer recently (as its all in storage until when I set everything up), but its a 2009 Mac Pro (tower), 3.6ghz, 32gb ram, solid state boot with other hdd's. I'm upgrading graphics card that can run 4 visual outs. There is nothing 'extra' in it really.

I'll be buying ProTools HD (just one year subscription for now). The reason I want to buy HD is simply because of the 5.1 capabilities - which I'll be making heavy use of. I've been using the C|24 surface for several years and Pro-Tools HD - however its been in someone else studio where I've just walked in, plugged in my hdd and used - so the equipment/hardware side I've not fully known, only the surface and software.

I'll happily buy other gear, especially for a better sound, but essentially I want to run 16 individual mics into PT's.
I was looking at the ''Apogee Symphony I/O MKII Thunderbolt 16x16 Analog I/O'' - this is an expensive piece of kit, i know, but would this work? I've heard great things about Apogee - so maybe worth the investment if this is the only piece of equipment I'll be needing. If I used other outboard equipment, would all the controls on the surface be the same (gain control when tracking etc)?

I bought the C|24 because I know the desk better than the back of my hand (in terms of working with speed and ease) and because it was just under 3,000. Which I thought was very cheap for it.

Cheers,
Alex
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-29-2017, 04:31 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,103
Default Record 16 inputs with C24 and Avid 16x16 Digital i/o.

Yes, that is a good price and reason to get a C|24.

You want HD for surround mixing which is great.

But you don't need a DigiLink interface...

But here is the problem you face. The arguably best interfaces now (expansion, ability to daisy chain and low latency) are Thunderbolt, which your Mac Pro Cheesegrater does not have, and cannot be added. And the current trashcan is so brain dead and cripped and in the process of being replaced by Apple, hopefully with something more useful and expandable. Unless you have very large VI needs, if it was me I'd be working on a current high-endMacBook Pro... with one or two Apogee Ensembles (or a lower cost ADAT preamp added to the first Apogee). I'd seriously look at factoring in a Mac Book Pro into the options.

A Digilink interface is still an option, I would look around for a used HD Native card and a used 192 IO Analog or used HD IO 16x16. The HD IO are now replaced by the MTRX, so I'd not be paying anything like new prices for those now. But that leaves you with not great preamps in the c|24z...

The Symphony II is very nice, and you could use a Thunderbolt interface to that with a single 16 x 16 card... if you had a thunderbolt compatible Mac. But you still need outboard preamps (can you tell I am not excited about the C|24 preamps). But daisy chaining two Thunderbolt Ensembles should get you places at lower cost, with much better preamps, and let you start and grow when you really need to add more IO. the Symphony has the advantage if you want to go more than 32 x 32 IO in future you can connect them up via DigiLink to do that.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 08-29-2017 at 07:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid HD I/O 16X16 RCN Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 12-24-2012 05:00 PM
Silly question HD I/O 16x16 digital Nightworker Tips & Tricks 13 09-19-2012 09:33 PM
Avid HD I/O (16x16 Digital I/O) & 96 I/O rtm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 01-09-2012 11:09 AM
Avid IO 16x16 versus Apogee symphonie 16x16 kristalan Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 06-28-2011 09:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com