Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-28-2011, 10:13 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,745
Default Scrubbing through Pan info.

So I am working on PT HD 8.0.4, Intel Mac, OS 10.5.8.

I was just panning some sounds from the front center towards the left and then to the rear. Where they are going doesn't matter. With the panning window open, place the cursor on the timeline before the sound and scrub forward. I cannot see the pan window respond to the automated panning. But if I place the cursor after the sound and scrub back, then I can see it move and I can scrub the timeline backwards and forwards to see the pan automation move.

This is kinda like trying to scrub with the old PT and VVTR, you had to go after your sound, then scrub back to be able to scrub back and forth.

Am I daft? (Ok, well, I mean on this point only.) Has it always been like this? I never scrub the timeline and look at pan info, or at least I don't remember doing this. Is it fixed in 8.1? 9?

Thanks.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2011, 03:51 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,234
Default Re: Scrubbing through Pan info.

I think this has always been this way. Same with plug-ins. They only update their settings when you select backwards in time. Selecting forward will freeze the automation at the point from where you selected forward in time.

At least on my system that happens.

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 12.8.2HD (OSX10.12.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2011, 04:32 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,014
Default Re: Scrubbing through Pan info.

What about half ssppeeeedd play - would that help?

cheers
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-02-2011, 04:41 AM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,745
Default Re: Scrubbing through Pan info.

Thanks Frank. I guess I never looked at it before. Seems like something that should be "improved" or "fixed"

Quote:
Originally Posted by MIKEROPHONICS View Post
What about half ssppeeeedd play - would that help?

cheers
Not really, but thanks for the idea. I was just slowly scrubbing to watch the automation and the image on the screen to see if they corresponded.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-02-2011, 06:53 AM
lode lode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 582
Default Re: Scrubbing through Pan info.

I think it displays where the timeline insertion is. The timeline insertion is always at the beginning of a selection. So if you go backwards you move the insertion, but if you go forward it stays where the initial cursor was placed.
__________________
PT 10.3 & 11
Mac 2x2.26 Ghz quadcore 6 gig ram
HDX 1 via Omni
Blackmagic Intensity Pro
Waves Broadcast/Production, C4 & NPP
Izotope RX, Altiverb
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-02-2011, 10:02 AM
dieffe dieffe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 82
Default Re: Scrubbing through Pan info.

Don't know if it may help, but if you turn on dynamic transport and click and scroll on the dynamic transport ruler, all the automation will follow, backward and forward.

Hope it helps.
Davide
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SCrubbing on 003 BiggiT Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 09-15-2011 06:25 AM
Scrubbing myke2242 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-03-2007 05:41 PM
Curious about info required, a way to obtain info in mail bo andre67 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 06-21-2007 01:34 PM
7.3 scrubbing bug?? Curtis Marolt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 02-08-2007 03:37 PM
Scrubbing with HUI in v7.2 5Moes Post - Surround - Video 5 09-21-2006 12:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com