Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2006, 10:35 AM
OC Cool OC Cool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Default Xpand! v1.0 to v1.0.1 Updates

where can I get a CD of xPand?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2006, 12:33 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,160
Default Re: Xpand! v1.0 to v1.0.1 Updates

Quote:
where can I get a CD of xPand?
Most local Digidesign retailers have it. You can also get it at the Avid Store online. (I would imagine they will have it at the DigiStore eventually as well, if they ever get it up and running on the new site ).
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2006, 10:57 AM
OC Cool OC Cool is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 6
Default Re: Xpand! v1.0 to v1.0.1 Updates

thank you spk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-12-2006, 08:47 PM
dissolve dissolve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 67
Default Re: Xpand! v1.0 to v1.0.1 Updates


Hmm lets see just installed Xpand v1.0 from the CD. The Plug-in and the Settings Folder and all the settings files ended up being owned by a *different* user account than the one I was logged in on Mac OSX. No Biggie. I just went and changed the files and folders that were installed with Xpand! to the current account. I then just manually copied the Xpand! 1.0.1 update to the Plug-Ins folder to update to 1.0.1.

What I then tried to do was install the Xpand!.dat to an external firewire drive where I have *ALL* my sample libraries and create an alias to it, but I get a "Xpand!.dat not found" error if the original data file isn't present and theres only an alias in the Digidesign folder. C'mon guys every other software synth lets me store the sample library on a different volume than the start up drive. Can we see this implemented in the next update?

Well I loaded it and the default synth path sounds *GREAT*! Look forward to digging into Xpand!.

Respect.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-09-2006, 12:30 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: CA
Posts: 7,100
Default Re: Xpand! v1.0 to v1.0.1 Updates

> What I then tried to do was install the Xpand!.dat to an external firewire drive... <

Did you try running the Set Content Location util from this page?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xpand! v1.0 to v1.0.1 Updates Wolfram K Virtual Instruments 2 04-10-2006 02:54 AM
Xpand! v1.0 to v1.0.1 Updates David MacNeill Virtual Instruments 6 04-09-2006 11:36 AM
Xpand! v1.0 to v1.0.1 Updates formento Virtual Instruments 1 03-29-2006 08:43 AM
Xpand! v1.0 to v1.0.1 Updates bassntreble Virtual Instruments 6 03-20-2006 01:00 PM
Xpand! v1.0.1 & 1.0.3 Updates Avid Virtual Instruments 0 03-06-2006 06:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com