Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2020, 12:53 PM
Gregor B. Gregor B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 68
Default Open PI preset from surface

Hello,

We are about to install our 4th unit of an S6 console with M40 in oir studios, this time to retire an unsupported Euphonix 5-MC. The reason I am not entirely happy is because, while both consoles are similar in the way they use Eucon, the 5-MC was (among some other things) able to open plugin presets from the surface.

- push „insert“ on channel
- select plugin (plugin parameters spread over knobs)
- push „bank down“ + „bank up“ button simultaneously (the plugin presets will now spread over knobs)
- flip through pages of presets with „bank down“ and „bank up“
- especially useful for Reverbs, because even preset folders (Halls, Rooms, Plate...) are supported

So some genius came up with that idea when programming the 5-MC and while the S6 channel works 99% the same way, this great feature was lost on the way.

So I thought... I‘d bring it up ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Anyone else interested in this?

All the best,
Gregor
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2020, 05:32 PM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 67
Default Re: Open PI preset from surface

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gregor B. View Post
Hello,

We are about to install our 4th unit of an S6 console with M40 in oir studios, this time to retire an unsupported Euphonix 5-MC. The reason I am not entirely happy is because, while both consoles are similar in the way they use Eucon, the 5-MC was (among some other things) able to open plugin presets from the surface.

- push „insert“ on channel
- select plugin (plugin parameters spread over knobs)
- push „bank down“ + „bank up“ button simultaneously (the plugin presets will now spread over knobs)
- flip through pages of presets with „bank down“ and „bank up“
- especially useful for Reverbs, because even preset folders (Halls, Rooms, Plate...) are supported

So some genius came up with that idea when programming the 5-MC and while the S6 channel works 99% the same way, this great feature was lost on the way.

So I thought... I‘d bring it up ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Anyone else interested in this?

All the best,
Gregor
It goes further than that - on S6 you cannot even instantiate any plugins from the surface except for your default favorite EQ/DYN.

The ability to do this is already on their radar and planned but I haven't heard anything about the preset selection - that is another no-brainer.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2020, 07:19 AM
Gregor B. Gregor B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 68
Default Re: Open PI preset from surface

Ok good to know and thanks for confirming!

It seems to be one of the only things I reach for the mouse for. And you’re right, instantiating PIs is something we did on ICON in the early 2000s. It’s something where a large surface console shines actually.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2020, 04:27 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,097
Default Re: Open PI preset from surface

I'll defer to Eddie on Inserts & Send Instantiation as well as Preset Toggling. I do agree that these are very useful functions which are currently missing on S4/S6.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi? will C24 ever work again+preset window open? crizdee ICON & C|24 1 04-18-2006 10:22 AM
Command 8 unavailable when preset dialogue open!!? crizdee ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 04-21-2005 08:36 AM
The Protools Plugin Preset Co-op is open! tld General Discussion 11 09-25-2000 09:16 AM
The Protools Plugin Preset Co-op is open! tld 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-22-2000 09:08 AM
The Protools Plugin Preset Co-op is open! tld Tips & Tricks 0 09-22-2000 09:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com