Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2017, 04:10 AM
SD2 SD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 178
Default TL Space became Space, and part of the Update Plan: did Avid "stole" my licence?

Hello,

I had a licence for TL Space, which I paid for years ago.

Then TL Space became "Space" and is now part of the Update Plan.

I stopped paying for the update plan.

I didn't loose the Revibe plug (for which I had also paid years ago) but Space is now unusable because of the "update plan policy".

I really feel ripped off (or am I missing something here?).
Don't you?
__________________
Pro Website

Administrator of Brotools, free online tutorials for the french Pro Tools user.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-14-2017, 04:50 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,687
Default Re: TL Space became Space, and part of the Update Plan: did Avid "stole" my licence?

Sounds like one of the "added value" plugins that you can use as long as you keep your support plan intact. Support plan lapses, so do the added value plugins. Do you still have the original TL Space license and installer?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2017, 05:47 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: TL Space became Space, and part of the Update Plan: did Avid "stole" my licence?

I am on PT11.3.1 , no plan/subscritption and "Avid Space 12.0 Setup" is the last version, I can install.
"Space 12.1 is only authorized by a Pro Tools Plan or Pro Tools HD Plan license"
(http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...se-Information)
Maybe 12.0 is working for you.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2017, 10:03 AM
SD2 SD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 178
Default Re: TL Space became Space, and part of the Update Plan: did Avid "stole" my licence?

Thanks Joachim, I didn't know that, this is kinda tricky...
I'll downgrade to 12.0.
__________________
Pro Website

Administrator of Brotools, free online tutorials for the french Pro Tools user.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-14-2017, 01:07 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,883
Default Re: TL Space became Space, and part of the Update Plan: did Avid "stole" my licence?

I couldn't find any accounts using your community email address to check on your licenses, but if you own a perpetual Space license then you simply need to install the supported version of the plug-in. Please see the Tech Alert posted back in April for more info. Thanks!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-14-2017, 02:32 PM
SD2 SD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 178
Default Re: TL Space became Space, and part of the Update Plan: did Avid "stole" my licence?

Thanks but Joachim already gave me the right answer.
I downgraded to 12.0 and it worked.
It still seems kinda "funny" that a licence I paid for will no longer be supported except if I pay more.
Strange philosophy....
__________________
Pro Website

Administrator of Brotools, free online tutorials for the french Pro Tools user.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-14-2017, 02:53 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,883
Default Re: TL Space became Space, and part of the Update Plan: did Avid "stole" my licence?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SD2 View Post
...It still seems kinda "funny" that a licence I paid for will no longer be supported except if I pay more...
Perhaps you didn't read the post I linked to? It describes how owners of perpetual licenses received new licenses which authorize 12.1/higher. Again, I was unable to find your account to verify for you, so please take a look at your account in iLok License Manager and let us know if you didn't get the new license. Note that I also updated just the Space Licensing KB to explain which versions of the plug-in to use with each license. Hope that helps.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-22-2017, 05:39 AM
SD2 SD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 178
Default Re: TL Space became Space, and part of the Update Plan: did Avid "stole" my licence?

Hi Jeffro,

Sorry, I didn't understood your post correctly.
I've checked and there are, indeed, several available licences for Space.
I've activated the most recent one (it's a drag that the Ilok manager doesn't display which version of the plugin the licence is for...).
Thanks.
__________________
Pro Website

Administrator of Brotools, free online tutorials for the french Pro Tools user.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation "Learn" feature - e.g "Space" plugin Zoduati Pro Tools 12 1 05-23-2016 08:46 AM
TL Space - no Impulse Response library "installer" / can't install kirkbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 03-22-2010 09:07 AM
Open new session or "Revert to last" causes TLM Space Divide by zero error. TracerY Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 10-15-2009 06:46 AM
"unable to allocate disk space for recording" error guslov 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-01-2002 09:15 AM
DSP "max out" my rig cycles round looking for space, finaly needing to be crashed. Jules Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-21-2001 08:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com