Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2010, 05:34 AM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 681
Default Automation at Region Boundary

I'm not sure if this has been discussed here before BUT can someone tell me why, when I extend a region boundary, occasionally the automation does not follow?
Nick
__________________
nickcath@internet.is
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT 2019.10 HDn, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix...,
MacPro 3.5GHz 6 core 64GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT 2019.10 HDn, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix, PT Dock...

Last edited by Reckless Erik; 08-12-2010 at 05:38 AM. Reason: accuracy!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2010, 08:50 AM
jahtao jahtao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 217
Default Re: Automation at Region Boundary

Isn't it only when you nudge a fade? V annoying but you get used to it and it becomes second nature to use the grabber tool. I think they fixed it v8?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2010, 09:58 AM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 559
Default Re: Automation at Region Boundary

some of it is fixed in 8.0.4
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-12-2010, 01:29 PM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,483
Default Re: Automation at Region Boundary

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reckless Erik View Post
I'm not sure if this has been discussed here before BUT can someone tell me why, when I extend a region boundary, occasionally the automation does not follow?
Nick
It will only follow if there are breakpoints exactly on the region boundaries.

frank
__________________
PTHDn 2019.12 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2010, 04:21 AM
Reckless Erik Reckless Erik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Reykjavik,Iceland
Posts: 681
Default Re: Automation at Region Boundary

Thank you gentlemen. Frank, I see to remember a thread of yours about this sometime back and various suggestions as to remedy this. How about and automation cursor that can be linked or unlinked to the edit cursor? To me it is fairly clear that if I want to extend a boundary past the next/previous breakpoint I want the automation to follow. N'est pas?

Cheers Nick
__________________
nickcath@internet.is
Newcomer Audio Post
MacBookPro 2.3GHz i7 16GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT 2019.10 HDn, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix...,
MacPro 3.5GHz 6 core 64GB RAM OSX 10.14.6, PT 2019.10 HDn, Avid Artist Control, Avid Artist Mix, PT Dock...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Easy way to add warp marker to region boundary? EricWillhelm Pro Tools 9 1 12-09-2010 06:25 AM
Region Group Automation dwaynedelario Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-27-2010 10:07 AM
tab to region boundary doesn't John the Baptist 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-01-2008 11:51 PM
Why do I hear sound beyond the region boundary? d_matt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 12-23-2003 09:10 PM
tab key not going to next region boundary simonchase Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-19-2002 08:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com