Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2019, 03:10 PM
edison edison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 14
Default Issue With Using Second Monitor

I just changed from a pair of 15 year old flat screens to two (2) new monitors, an HP and a AOC. My PC has a nVidia Quadra 980XGL display card.

My problem is, I can't get the "edit screen" or anything from Pro Tools to appear on the second monitor. The second monitor works fine on the PC "desktop"

I have Pro Tools HD TDM running on an HP Workstation running Microsoft XP.

How do I get Pro Tools to recognize/use the second monitor? Also, what screen resolution should I use?

Thanks...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2019, 03:39 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,916
Default Re: Issue With Using Second Monitor

Don't you have to extend the Pro Tools window across both monitors before you can have the edit or mix window on one or the other?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2019, 04:05 PM
edison edison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 14
Default Re: Issue With Using Second Monitor

Brilliant! Thank you...

There is nothing more deceptive than an obvious fact.
Arthur Conan Doyle
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2019, 05:24 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,916
Default Re: Issue With Using Second Monitor

I don't know how relevant this still may be, but Skootch was (is?) a popular utility for running Pro Tools on Windows.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lSITr74hP0I
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-13-2019, 06:03 PM
edison edison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 14
Default Re: Issue With Using Second Monitor

Never heard of it. I use PT mostly for sound design and development. Will check it out. Thanks...

PS do you have recommendation for the optimal monitor setting to work with pro tools? The AOC manual recommends 1024 x 760 for XP? Ratio?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-13-2019, 09:47 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,916
Default Re: Issue With Using Second Monitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by edison View Post
PS do you have recommendation for the optimal monitor setting to work with pro tools? The AOC manual recommends 1024 x 760 for XP? Ratio?

1024x768 is a 4:3 ratio. I always use matched displays on my dual display setups and I always set them to use their native resolution.



Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-14-2019, 06:37 PM
Media Man Media Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 509
Default Re: Issue With Using Second Monitor

Quote:
Originally Posted by edison View Post
Never heard of it. I use PT mostly for sound design and development. Will check it out. Thanks...

PS do you have recommendation for the optimal monitor setting to work with pro tools? The AOC manual recommends 1024 x 760 for XP? Ratio?
Go with the recommendations of the monitor manufacturer for each monitor. Pro Tools does not care.

Media Man
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with 4k monitor johnb8511 General Discussion 1 01-20-2018 06:33 AM
RX4 Monitor authorization issue David Sandwisch AAX Plug-ins 1 09-30-2014 05:28 PM
Dual Monitor Issue ducada 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-11-2009 08:43 AM
CTRL 24 Mac OS X Monitor Issue MikeyK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-21-2009 10:45 AM
monitor issue m-box cmattle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-30-2005 05:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com