Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-02-2013, 06:17 AM
sputnikestudios sputnikestudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sevilla, Spain
Posts: 30
Default Plug-in Mapping: buttons <--> knobs

Hi,
I'm new to Icon and trying to catch up asap. I'm mapping my plugins to the channel enconders on my D-Command. It's working great as far, but for some reason some plugins will map both to the encoder and the BPM button. Example:

Devil-Loc Deluxe: I want to map "Mix" to the botton encoder and "Release" (fast/slow) to the BMP beneath it. But when I map the BMP, it takes both the knob and the BMP.

Any ideas?
Thanks very much for your help. I've already learned so many things only by reading the threads!!

J.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2013, 03:48 AM
sputnikestudios sputnikestudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sevilla, Spain
Posts: 30
Default Re: Plug-in Mapping: buttons <--> knobs

Also, when controlling plugins with faders, some plugins don't allow me to map the master bypass to a mute button. Or, even stranger, they map some other parameter instead.

Do the gurus of icon know anything about this? Is it MY configuration that's somehow leading to that?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-04-2013, 04:53 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,565
Default Re: Plug-in Mapping: buttons <--> knobs

I think encoders and their associated knobs are mapped together.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-04-2013, 05:28 AM
sputnikestudios sputnikestudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sevilla, Spain
Posts: 30
Default Re: Plug-in Mapping: buttons <--> knobs

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmazurek View Post
I think encoders and their associated knobs are mapped together.
Hi Drew, thanks for the reply!

No, I don't they do. Actually I have mapped a bunch of different plugins already and some map perfectly while with others I have problems. Sometimes the standard map (in the enconders, from which you make your own custom configuration) might have a button mapped to a knob, for instance. In those cases you just click "learn", map it to a button and then you can map that to a mute button in your custom map. UAD pultec pro is a good example. That plugin doesn't even map to the EQ section, so it's great to have a map that fits the 8 faders.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-04-2013, 05:55 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,565
Default Re: Plug-in Mapping: buttons <--> knobs

Sorry, meant Encoders and their associated BUTTONS, like BMP.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2013, 01:40 PM
TAPSpace TAPSpace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 86
Default Re: Plug-in Mapping: buttons <--> knobs

I really think I remember reading something recently about a bug with the ICon plug-in mapping functionality. I just did a quick search and couldn't find what I thought I had read, so its possible I'm just hallucinating.

Brent, if you see this, do you know if there is any bugs with the mapping right now?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-07-2013, 04:15 AM
sputnikestudios sputnikestudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sevilla, Spain
Posts: 30
Default Re: Plug-in Mapping: buttons <--> knobs

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmazurek View Post
Sorry, meant Encoders and their associated BUTTONS, like BMP.
Yes, I understood. They don't though. Not in my system that is.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-07-2013, 04:16 AM
sputnikestudios sputnikestudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sevilla, Spain
Posts: 30
Default Re: Plug-in Mapping: buttons <--> knobs

Quote:
Originally Posted by TAPSpace View Post
I really think I remember reading something recently about a bug with the ICon plug-in mapping functionality. I just did a quick search and couldn't find what I thought I had read, so its possible I'm just hallucinating.

Brent, if you see this, do you know if there is any bugs with the mapping right now?
Feels pretty buggy to me, TAP. Mainly because it's plugin dependent. Most work perfectly.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mapping Oxygen 49 knobs to plugin params? holyspicoli RTAS & TDM Plug-ins 1 05-02-2013 03:46 AM
plug-in mapping; knobs acts as switch instead of smooth controller stina MIDI 0 10-25-2012 08:32 PM
Re-mapping AIR VI knobs Gothboy Virtual Instruments 2 06-23-2009 06:54 AM
Keystation Pro 88 knobs and buttons? DaveBMusik MIDI 0 09-12-2006 05:05 PM
no "buttons or knobs" thekman Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 03-26-2001 06:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com