Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2009, 05:15 AM
James Lugo James Lugo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 55
Default Ethernet port/hub/switcher question.

It's been a weird day of going to Best Buy, Office Depot and the Mac Store and hearing conflicting stories. I need to know first hand from someone who has done this. Please no guessing or heresy.

I have an older G5 with 1 ethernet port in the back. I have my internet plugged into it. No wifi/airport card, just a cable in off my internet router in the other room. I just got a Control 24 which goes in via ethernet. I'm looking for a hub:

Internet & Control 24 > G5

This router:
Linksys by Cisco EtherFast 10/100 8-Port Workgroup Switch EZXS88W

Appears to be designed to plug the internet into it and then you can output the internet to 5 or 8 computers depending on the unit. The Geek Squad dude at BB said that it won't work because the signal flow is the wrong way and I thought that myself. But my buddy said he has one that he used to use and it worked. The other option is to get another PCI Ethernet slot card for my G5.

What is the best way to do this?
Got a link to the right product?
Will the Linksys product above work?

Thanks

???

p.s. This has been a bit confusing I was looking for a simple hub but it doesn't seem so easy now.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2009, 05:38 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,584
Default Re: Ethernet port/hub/switcher question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by James Lugo View Post
It's been a weird day of going to Best Buy, Office Depot and the Mac Store and hearing conflicting stories. I need to know first hand from someone who has done this. Please no guessing or heresy.

I have an older G5 with 1 ethernet port in the back. I have my internet plugged into it. No wifi/airport card, just a cable in off my internet router in the other room. I just got a Control 24 which goes in via ethernet. I'm looking for a hub:

Internet & Control 24 > G5

This router:
Linksys by Cisco EtherFast 10/100 8-Port Workgroup Switch EZXS88W

Appears to be designed to plug the internet into it and then you can output the internet to 5 or 8 computers depending on the unit. The Geek Squad dude at BB said that it won't work because the signal flow is the wrong way and I thought that myself. But my buddy said he has one that he used to use and it worked. The other option is to get another PCI Ethernet slot card for my G5.

What is the best way to do this?
Got a link to the right product?
Will the Linksys product above work?

Thanks

???

p.s. This has been a bit confusing I was looking for a simple hub but it doesn't seem so easy now.

It will work! only trouble the control 24 will get small interrupts when data is transfered from the Mac to the HUB! i used to have my G5 wired this way but the interrupts started to bug me as the control 24 would stop displaying for a few seconds and freeze visually.

Get a wireless modem and an airport card.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2009, 05:59 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,565
Default Re: Ethernet port/hub/switcher question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Get a wireless modem and an airport card.

Chris
+1000

You'll be glad you did.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2009, 06:20 AM
James Lugo James Lugo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 55
Default Re: Ethernet port/hub/switcher question.

I have a wireless modem in the other room. The airport card just sits in an open PCI slot in the back of my G5?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2009, 06:49 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,584
Default Re: Ethernet port/hub/switcher question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by James Lugo View Post
I have a wireless modem in the other room. The airport card just sits in an open PCI slot in the back of my G5?
airport cards have their own socket to fit in! quite easy open the computer and its on the main board with one cable to connect. airport or airport extreme card, make sure its the right one for these computers as they do new one's for the Macpro macs
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-06-2009, 07:08 AM
drenkrom drenkrom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Quebec
Posts: 393
Default Re: Ethernet port/hub/switcher question.

Once again, the "Geek Squad" proves an affront to geeks everywhere. Any self-respecting geek knows the switch would work.

WiFi is the most elegant solution, though. Installing Airport in a G5 is very straightforward, as demonstated here:
http://manuals.info.apple.com/en/AirPort_Card.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-06-2009, 07:41 AM
James Lugo James Lugo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 55
Default Re: Ethernet port/hub/switcher question.

Thanks guys, heading to Fry's in an hour.

Yeah the Geek Squad seemed a little wanting. At first he tried to sell me an ethernet PCI card to put in my MAC and I said it looked like a PC piece of hardware so then he read the box and said 'humm it doesn't say for MAC but I'm sure it will work'. Then I said "can you check it out on the web and see if it's the right piece." So he reluctantly strolled over to his computer and 10 minutes later came back and said he went on to the site and it said it was PC only. Weird. I knew that by looking at the box. It just smelled of PC only and he couldn't tell. Strange, he sells the f**kin thing and didn't know. Very unimpressive.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-06-2009, 07:47 AM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: Ethernet port/hub/switcher question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by James Lugo View Post
Thanks guys, heading to Fry's in an hour.

Yeah the Geek Squad seemed a little wanting. At first he tried to sell me an ethernet PCI card to put in my MAC and I said it looked like a PC piece of hardware so then he read the box and said 'humm it doesn't say for MAC but I'm sure it will work'. Then I said "can you check it out on the web and see if it's the right piece." So he reluctantly strolled over to his computer and 10 minutes later came back and said he went on to the site and it said it was PC only. Weird. I knew that by looking at the box. It just smelled of PC only and he couldn't tell. Strange, he sells the f**kin thing and didn't know. Very unimpressive.
Been using a linksys switcher without any issues... with Control 24. SB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-06-2009, 09:13 AM
Stylin' Audio Stylin' Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Burlington, ON Canada
Posts: 211
Default Re: Ethernet port/hub/switcher question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BaileyBass View Post
Been using a linksys switcher without any issues... with Control 24. SB
Been doing the same here for years with a cheapy Linksys network switch with 4 ports. My laptop, PT Rig and C|24 are all into it and no issues. As I recall, it is important to use a switch and not a hub.
__________________
Colin Van Hattem
Noizemaker Productions
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-06-2009, 09:16 AM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Ethernet port/hub/switcher question.

Quote:
Originally Posted by James Lugo View Post
I'm looking for a hub
Actually, you are looking for a switch.

yes, the linksys will work fine, as it has an 8-port switch built in.

There a big differences bewteen a hub and a switch when it comes to IP packets. DO NOT get a hub.
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ethernet port 2 Frank Kruse Artist Series 23 11-05-2017 02:43 PM
D Command on ethernet switcher paulo m ICON & C|24 2 03-06-2013 03:24 PM
Artist Control v2 -PC with 1 ethernet port Swurveman Artist Series 2 05-07-2012 02:22 PM
No Ethernet port left for the Euphonix mix :( gsilbers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 03-18-2010 07:14 PM
C24 Ethernet port quit.. please help! Surth ICON & C|24 1 07-22-2006 04:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com