Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2019, 09:16 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Using Multiple-Mono Plugins

There's so many ways to do stuff in the digital mixing realm, its hard to keep it all straight. I came across a video showing how to use multiple-mono plugins in PT on stereo tracks to apply different EQ to left/right channels, and even mid-side. Just for fun I tried it out on a stereo VI track that had definite left/right bouncing and differences, and it can change the sound dramatically. So, it got me wondering, how often do you guys go for using multiple-mono plugins, and how do you employ it when you use it? Is it something you do on almost every mix, or only once in a while? Just curious how you pros use this technique? Thanks
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-14-2019, 01:05 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 2,639
Default Re: Using Multiple-Mono Plugins

If I need to process one side differently than the other (rarely), I just copy it over to 2 mono tracks and tweak each separately as needed. Easier/faster. My 2 cents!!!
__________________
Desktop: PT 2019.10 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7-980X hex @ 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 10 / Win 7 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / 8GB / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy rig (works): PT 5&6 / MAC G4 OS9&OSX / DIGI001
Info/Services link
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-14-2019, 02:06 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,327
Default Re: Using Multiple-Mono Plugins

I use most of my parallel chains in multi mono, that way they preserve the stereo image of the tracks sent to them (as long as you keep the pan in the send linked to the track). For reverbs and delays you can use the pan pot on the send to separate the effect from the original signal, for example pan the track to the left and the send to the right but if I want my reverbs to expand the space around the track, for example on lead tracks, I use stereo. My template has both versions inactive on all the auxiliaries, then I just activate stereo o dual mono as I need.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2019, 09:43 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,129
Default Re: Using Multiple-Mono Plugins

Thanks for the insights on this. I can see some potential ways to use this, but I don't see using it on a regular basis for the type of thing I do.
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2019, 02:48 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,327
Default Re: Using Multiple-Mono Plugins

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Thanks for the insights on this. I can see some potential ways to use this, but I don't see using it on a regular basis for the type of thing I do.
It grows on you, just knowing it's there and how it works will save your bacon when dealing with busy mixes and large track counts
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Glitch when bouncing multiple mono tracks? LAlexander Pro Tools 2018 6 08-14-2019 04:40 PM
For mastering - multiple mono or interleaved? kirkbross Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 10 04-04-2017 05:43 PM
9.0.2 changed all my sessions to bounce multiple mono? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-16-2011 04:58 PM
Converting multiple mono to stereo interleaved danielpetry Tips & Tricks 1 01-05-2007 09:58 PM
New EQ3 : why as multiple Mono only ??? gorka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-22-2005 09:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com