Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-01-2013, 10:06 AM
idris idris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Harpenden, just north of London, UK
Posts: 441
Default Clip gain on clip groups: bug or feature?

I recently upgraded to PT10.3.2 (on HDN) and I think I've lost some functionality on clip gain.

If I groups some clips, and then add clip gain to the group, when I separate the clips, the clip gain is lost.

I'm pretty sure that the last version of PT10 I had didn't do this. So ...
1) Is this supposed to happen?
2) If not, is there a related setting (or setting conflict)? (I can't find anything in the User Guide but that keeps crashing both Acrobat and PT.)
3) Or was it always this way in previous versions?
__________________
PT12.4.0 / HDN / HD Omni / MC Control / Intensity Pro / El Capitan / 3.7 Quad core Intel Xeon ES (trashcan) MacPro / 12GB RAM
Over 15yrs experience in TV. Currently mainly indie features.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-01-2013, 08:50 PM
JWalkerPostAudio JWalkerPostAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 439
Default Re: Clip gain on clip groups: bug or feature?

If you ungroup the the clip group after applying clip gain to the group then the clip gain will be lost. You should not lose clip gain from editing said clip group, but you will if you ungroup it. The workaround for this is would be to convert the clip gain to volume automation via Edit>Automation>Convert Clip Gain to Volume Automation.

-Justin
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2013, 03:59 AM
idris idris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Harpenden, just north of London, UK
Posts: 441
Default Re: Clip gain on clip groups: bug or feature?

Pity. I don't see how it makes sense to work that way, or at least to not be able to choose, but never mind.
I found a different work-around: ungroup the clips, display clip gain line, and adjust that across the selected clips. A bit more fiddly, but it does what I need. (It's also the easiest way I can think of to make level changes before plugins on a single track.)
__________________
PT12.4.0 / HDN / HD Omni / MC Control / Intensity Pro / El Capitan / 3.7 Quad core Intel Xeon ES (trashcan) MacPro / 12GB RAM
Over 15yrs experience in TV. Currently mainly indie features.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2013, 04:11 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,283
Default Re: Clip gain on clip groups: bug or feature?

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...ing/88078-3779
__________________
PTHDn 2018.4 (OSX10.12.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2013, 04:27 AM
idris idris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Harpenden, just north of London, UK
Posts: 441
Default Re: Clip gain on clip groups: bug or feature?

Thanks Frank. I've voted.
(I gave up looking at ideascale a while back, just because there are so many "great" ideas posted, so tend to miss stuff like that.)
__________________
PT12.4.0 / HDN / HD Omni / MC Control / Intensity Pro / El Capitan / 3.7 Quad core Intel Xeon ES (trashcan) MacPro / 12GB RAM
Over 15yrs experience in TV. Currently mainly indie features.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2013, 08:55 AM
dieffe dieffe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 82
Default Re: Clip gain on clip groups: bug or feature?

Quote:
Originally Posted by idris View Post
Pity. I don't see how it makes sense to work that way, or at least to not be able to choose, but never mind.
I found a different work-around: ungroup the clips, display clip gain line, and adjust that across the selected clips. A bit more fiddly, but it does what I need. (It's also the easiest way I can think of to make level changes before plugins on a single track.)
Be careful if you save your session to pt7 (you could forget to convert some of the clipgain automation).
And be double careful if you use the convert clip gain to volume automation command: only the "first layer" of clip gain is converted. I mean, the conversion doesn't "look" inside clip groups: if you have clipgain on regions inside a group, that clipgain is not converted! The "solution", obviously, is to ungroup the group, convert the clipgain and then regroup.

Davide
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-02-2013, 10:48 PM
idris idris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Harpenden, just north of London, UK
Posts: 441
Default Re: Clip gain on clip groups: bug or feature?

Thanks Davide - a useful tip!
__________________
PT12.4.0 / HDN / HD Omni / MC Control / Intensity Pro / El Capitan / 3.7 Quad core Intel Xeon ES (trashcan) MacPro / 12GB RAM
Over 15yrs experience in TV. Currently mainly indie features.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adjusting Clip Gain On More Than One Clip Blank Frank Pro Tools Software (Mac) 17 05-15-2015 06:34 PM
Export Clip With Clip Gain BobbyDazzler Pro Tools 10 0 03-03-2013 03:06 PM
Using the Clip Gain Feature in PT 10 DonaldM Tips & Tricks 2 08-17-2012 10:30 AM
clip gain and region groups made my session almost unusable garnoil Post - Surround - Video 6 07-31-2012 01:27 PM
Clip Gain Needs To Follow Groups DougBull Pro Tools 10 3 11-18-2011 03:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com