Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2011, 09:35 AM
migu migu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Burscheid, Germany
Posts: 28
Default Pro Tools 10 - Inputs inactive

Hello

I just upgraded my PT9 to PT10.

When I work with it everything plays back as before. No problems.
But when PT is opening I get the message

Your I/O setupt has changed since the last time this session was saved.
See the I/O Setups window to see what's changed

Some paths were made inactive because they could not be assigned to existing path definitions.


When I then go to the mixing window all my Input choices are grey/notactive.
I can activate them by clicking and then chossing the input. But this is kinda annoying....

Anyone knows going on??

I'm using a MBox Mini 3

Migu
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2011, 10:51 AM
H-Musikk H-Musikk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 95
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 - Inputs inactive

My input (and output) changed name after the update. On PT9 they were named "In 1" "In 2" etc. But when I installed PT 10 they were named "Lynx Recording Input 1" "Lynx Recording Input 2" (or somethin like that) I just renamed them to the name they had in PT9 and everything was OK again
__________________
Regards
www.h-musikk.no/english.html
Norway
ASUS X99-E, Intel Core i7-6850K, Noctua NH-U9S, Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 2133MHz 16GB, Samsung 960 EVO 250GB M.2 PCIe SSD (System), Samsung 850 EVO 500GB 2.5" SSD (Data), Samsung 850 EVO 1TB 2.5" SSD (Sample), WD Desktop Black 1TB 3.5" (Audio), Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1060, Corsair RM750x 750W, Samsung 34" LED Curved, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, Lynx AES16e, Aurora 16, Cakewalk by BandLab, Pro Tools 2019
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2011, 11:12 AM
migu migu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Burscheid, Germany
Posts: 28
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 - Inputs inactive

Ok, thanks! seems to have solved the problem.

Another question:
When I try to save the project with CTRL+S, a pop-up always keeps coming up saying "save as".

Is this a bug? Does anyone have the same problem?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2011, 11:17 AM
H-Musikk H-Musikk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 95
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 - Inputs inactive

PT10 has a new file format. So the first time you try to save it will ask that question. Just press OK and save. The next time you hit Ctrl +S it wil just save as normal...
__________________
Regards
www.h-musikk.no/english.html
Norway
ASUS X99-E, Intel Core i7-6850K, Noctua NH-U9S, Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 2133MHz 16GB, Samsung 960 EVO 250GB M.2 PCIe SSD (System), Samsung 850 EVO 500GB 2.5" SSD (Data), Samsung 850 EVO 1TB 2.5" SSD (Sample), WD Desktop Black 1TB 3.5" (Audio), Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1060, Corsair RM750x 750W, Samsung 34" LED Curved, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, Lynx AES16e, Aurora 16, Cakewalk by BandLab, Pro Tools 2019
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2011, 11:22 AM
migu migu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Burscheid, Germany
Posts: 28
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 - Inputs inactive

Yes, but that's exactly my problem.
The first time I saw it was a new file format and it was ok. But now everytime I save the file it keeps asking "save as", athough I already created a .ptx file.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-26-2011, 11:31 AM
H-Musikk H-Musikk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 95
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 - Inputs inactive

OK,,,strange...it didn't do that on my system....
__________________
Regards
www.h-musikk.no/english.html
Norway
ASUS X99-E, Intel Core i7-6850K, Noctua NH-U9S, Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 2133MHz 16GB, Samsung 960 EVO 250GB M.2 PCIe SSD (System), Samsung 850 EVO 500GB 2.5" SSD (Data), Samsung 850 EVO 1TB 2.5" SSD (Sample), WD Desktop Black 1TB 3.5" (Audio), Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1060, Corsair RM750x 750W, Samsung 34" LED Curved, Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, Lynx AES16e, Aurora 16, Cakewalk by BandLab, Pro Tools 2019
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-26-2011, 12:00 PM
migu migu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Burscheid, Germany
Posts: 28
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 - Inputs inactive

yes it is quite strange.
maybe somebody can clarify if this is a bug or not
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-26-2011, 11:25 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,793
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 - Inputs inactive

in your i/o settings is an option called "current session overwrites settings" or something similar. you should check this box to resolve your problem. it should be checked by default but is not. also, once you have your i/o settings how you want them, saving it and putting it in a safe spot in order to use it as an import option is a huge time (and stress) saver
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-29-2011, 08:21 AM
migu migu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Burscheid, Germany
Posts: 28
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 - Inputs inactive

Thanks but it still doesn't work.
Everytime I want to save my project (CRTL+S), pro tools always wants to save it as another file (Save as).

This is extremely annoying.....
Anyone has anyother ideas???


Migu
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
REASON 7 inactive in PRO TOOLS 11- AAE error -20010 blue32 macOS 1 07-13-2013 09:29 AM
Pro tools 10.1 I open session tracks wont play says output map is currently inactive shamanrock Windows 16 01-23-2013 06:22 PM
Inactive Inputs help please! qej macOS 4 11-11-2012 03:09 PM
Can't Remove Inactive Inputs jblass macOS 3 12-30-2011 02:36 PM
soft samplecell rendered "inactive" when loading pro tools LE 5.1.1 Charles Aarons Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 04-20-2003 11:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com