Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2009, 08:59 AM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default 32 inputs into pro tools mp 8

come on. lets have it! let the interface be the limit, not the software. i am using 32 inputs via PFLB on 7.3 and it works great. there is no reason there should be this restriction.


i know this issue has been discussed before. i just want to keep it alive. funny thing, last night i had a dream that digi released a "special" version of software with one interface that allowed this. similar to the way the metric halo system works. lol

please put my restless mind at ease...
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2009, 09:01 AM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: 32 inputs into pro tools mp 8

i should add, seeing the latest venue product be LE compatible only has kinda infuriated me even more.
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2009, 11:52 AM
tha]-[acksaw tha]-[acksaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 674
Default Re: 32 inputs into pro tools mp 8

I'm on page with the 36 inputs. But, atleast give us M-Powered guys the same 24 you can get with LE. The cost to get into M-Powered is more then LE due to the fact u gotta buy M-Audio hardware as well as software.

And I want more then 32 Bus channels. That's just flat out silly!!!

Just one of those LAME things us low end ProTools users gotta deal with. BTW, I wish I had nice dreams like that.
__________________
www.TheSoundCoop.com
www.youtube.com/TheSoundCoop
PCAudioLabs 2.5GHz Quad-Core Q8300 FSB:1333/1066MHz, NB:IntelG33, SB:Intel ICH9DH/WinXP Pro SP3 / SATA HD's = 160GB(7200/8), 320GB (7200/16) x 2,500GB (7200/32) / 4GB DDR2-800 / FW = TI ChipSet / Gear: Apogee Rosetta800, ADL600, Avalon2022 // M-Audio = Profire Lightbridge, Octane 8's, BX5's BX8's & SBX // ProTools MP 8.0.5 w/ MPTK 2 - Velvet Waves Sonnox IK NI FXpansion Massy -- DVerb2.0 Test = 230 verbs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2009, 02:59 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,151
Default Re: 32 inputs into pro tools mp 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by tha]-[acksaw View Post
I'm on page with the 36 inputs. But, atleast give us M-Powered guys the same 24 you can get with LE.

.
LE is also limited to 18.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2009, 12:56 PM
tha]-[acksaw tha]-[acksaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 674
Default Re: 32 inputs into pro tools mp 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
LE is also limited to 18.
Really? I had no idea! I thought that LE's big selling point was 24 inputs to match up to the C24's 24 channel I/O.

Thanks for the info man!

Alright Digi, what gives? How about setting us low end users up with 24 inputs.

Wishful thinking, right?
__________________
www.TheSoundCoop.com
www.youtube.com/TheSoundCoop
PCAudioLabs 2.5GHz Quad-Core Q8300 FSB:1333/1066MHz, NB:IntelG33, SB:Intel ICH9DH/WinXP Pro SP3 / SATA HD's = 160GB(7200/8), 320GB (7200/16) x 2,500GB (7200/32) / 4GB DDR2-800 / FW = TI ChipSet / Gear: Apogee Rosetta800, ADL600, Avalon2022 // M-Audio = Profire Lightbridge, Octane 8's, BX5's BX8's & SBX // ProTools MP 8.0.5 w/ MPTK 2 - Velvet Waves Sonnox IK NI FXpansion Massy -- DVerb2.0 Test = 230 verbs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-12-2009, 05:02 PM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: 32 inputs into pro tools mp 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by tha]-[acksaw View Post
Really? I had no idea! I thought that LE's big selling point was 24 inputs to match up to the C24's 24 channel I/O.

Thanks for the info man!

Alright Digi, what gives? How about setting us low end users up with 24 inputs.

Wishful thinking, right?

the control 24 is not an interface of any kind. it is ONLY a control surface.
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-12-2009, 05:41 PM
tha]-[acksaw tha]-[acksaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 674
Default Re: 32 inputs into pro tools mp 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by therecordinghouse View Post
the control 24 is not an interface of any kind. it is ONLY a control surface.
I'm not so sure thats true.

Go here any have a look...
http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...19&itemid=5342

It has a whole section that talks about the onboard Pres. It reads as follows...

"Superb Mic Preamps and Analog Submixer
C|24 isn’t just about controlling tracks; you can connect mics, instruments, and line-level devices directly to the control surface’s audio inputs (via DB25 connections). C|24 features 16 super high-quality, low-noise preamps, each with a high-pass filter and variable input gain, that outperform those on Control|24 in every way, including gain, frequency response, signal-to-noise ratio, and more. It also houses an 8-channel stereo line submixer, which can be routed directly to the integrated monitor section, making it easy to mix signals from outboard instruments and gear."


I've worked at a studio down in LA that has a C24 with built in Focusrite Pres and Converters. I think that all come like this. His was definatly not the newest model. I'm pretty sure his had only 16 onboard pres, so your not getting a full 24 channel console, but it's a little bit more then a mouse.

Just a little info for ya. Correct me if I'm wrong on any of this. Maybe you ment to say the Command 8. That is only a control surface. The C24 is a low end digital console.

Nick
__________________
www.TheSoundCoop.com
www.youtube.com/TheSoundCoop
PCAudioLabs 2.5GHz Quad-Core Q8300 FSB:1333/1066MHz, NB:IntelG33, SB:Intel ICH9DH/WinXP Pro SP3 / SATA HD's = 160GB(7200/8), 320GB (7200/16) x 2,500GB (7200/32) / 4GB DDR2-800 / FW = TI ChipSet / Gear: Apogee Rosetta800, ADL600, Avalon2022 // M-Audio = Profire Lightbridge, Octane 8's, BX5's BX8's & SBX // ProTools MP 8.0.5 w/ MPTK 2 - Velvet Waves Sonnox IK NI FXpansion Massy -- DVerb2.0 Test = 230 verbs
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-12-2009, 05:55 PM
KingFish KingFish is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Nashville TN
Posts: 2,658
Default Re: 32 inputs into pro tools mp 8

Yeah Nick, the Pre's on the C24 are just that... Pre's with an Analog out, on D25 connectors, to Feed your 192's or your Digi 002, or what ever you're using, the only connection to the computer is for the control Surface - you still need an analog Snake, and a Pro-Tools HW Solution to use the Pre's from the C24. No converters, no Digi Recognized HW.
__________________
David

- MacPro 6,1 Intel Xeon E5 2.7 GHz 12-Core 128 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
- HDX II Sonnet xMacPro Server
- 16x16 HD i/o x 6
- PT 2018.10
- OS X 10.14.4
- ProTools Dock / PT Control
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-12-2009, 06:06 PM
Digitopian Digitopian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Longwood Florida
Posts: 194
Default Re: 32 inputs into pro tools mp 8

+1, he's right it's just a control surface with 16 pre's and a talkback/monitoring section. had one for 5 0r so years when i had a hd2 system. Oh and I also agree that le users should have at least 24 input capability. more outs would be nice as well, but c'mon digi give us 6 more lousy inputs already. It won't harm Hd sales. Ok that being said, i am a loyal Digi customer and will continue to be regardless, but when i filled out the customer satisfaction survey i made sure to mention this as well as adc. They've heard it a million times so the ball is completely in their court.
__________________
Mac Pro Quad-core 2.6, 5 gig ocz ram,1Tb hd internal, OSX 10.5.7, 2 internal Audio HD,lacie 500 gig external fw 800 drive
Digi 003 rack, PT le 9.0.1, Mac Book Pro 2.4ghz I5, 4 gig ram, PT 9.0.2, Apogee duet
Waves gold, and ssl plugins /Reason4 /miroslav philharmonik /stylus rmx /Melodyne /T-racks3 deluxe / Strike /Massey compressor, DTM /Sound Toys /blah blah etc.
UA610 pre's / Chameleon Labs 7602mkII pre's / Chameleon labs 7802 stereo opto tube compressor/ Mackie hr824 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-12-2009, 08:56 PM
tha]-[acksaw tha]-[acksaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 674
Default Re: 32 inputs into pro tools mp 8

Thanks for the info guys. Now I have a better understanding of the C24. Nothing worse then not knowing what I'm talking about. LOL

And the day we get ADC and 24 inputs for LE, we need to get together and throw a party! Who's coming??

Nick
__________________
www.TheSoundCoop.com
www.youtube.com/TheSoundCoop
PCAudioLabs 2.5GHz Quad-Core Q8300 FSB:1333/1066MHz, NB:IntelG33, SB:Intel ICH9DH/WinXP Pro SP3 / SATA HD's = 160GB(7200/8), 320GB (7200/16) x 2,500GB (7200/32) / 4GB DDR2-800 / FW = TI ChipSet / Gear: Apogee Rosetta800, ADL600, Avalon2022 // M-Audio = Profire Lightbridge, Octane 8's, BX5's BX8's & SBX // ProTools MP 8.0.5 w/ MPTK 2 - Velvet Waves Sonnox IK NI FXpansion Massy -- DVerb2.0 Test = 230 verbs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 - Inputs inactive migu Windows 8 10-29-2011 08:21 AM
Pro Tools Not Picking Up My Inputs Nayr_Guitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-06-2010 05:59 AM
Audio inputs only when using Pro tools maybenot Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 09-27-2005 10:55 AM
002 as inputs without tools? Please god?! Liam M 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-23-2005 09:36 PM
Pro Tools Mix 24 help (882 Inputs) red Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-08-2000 12:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com