Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2000, 08:38 AM
red red is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Saint Paul, MN, USA
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools Mix 24 help (882 Inputs)

We have PT MIx 24 (PT version 5.0) and 2 882 hardware. Only one registers through Pro Tools ( so I can only record 8 tracks instaid of 16 I should be able to with 2). Is there any way I can get it to recognize both.. its a software problem within the PT because the hardware itself works fine, its just only 8 tracks record. Thanx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2000, 12:16 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,752
Default Re: Pro Tools Mix 24 help (882 Inputs)

Trash the DigiSetup File from the System Folder>Preferences folder. Empty the Trash and restart the Mac. When you go back into Pro Tools, do so from the Pro Tools Application Icon and not by double clicking on a session. Once Pro Tools is launched, reconfigure the hardware settings.

If you are connecting the interfaces via a Y-cable you need to configure your hardware like the following:
882#1----Mix Card#1 Port A
882#2----Mix Card#1 Port B

If you are connecting one interface to each card, then:
882#1----Mix Card#1 Port A
882#2----Mix or DSP Card#2 (Port A)

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 - Inputs inactive migu Windows 8 10-29-2011 08:21 AM
Pro Tools Not Picking Up My Inputs Nayr_Guitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-06-2010 05:59 AM
32 inputs into pro tools mp 8 therecordinghouse Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 12 05-12-2009 10:27 PM
Audio inputs only when using Pro tools maybenot Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 09-27-2005 10:55 AM
002 as inputs without tools? Please god?! Liam M 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-23-2005 09:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com