Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2005, 10:37 AM
Liam M Liam M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 59
Default 002 as inputs without tools? Please god?!

Right its all very complicated what im about to ask so please stick with me.
I'm using Bidule by plogue as a way of performing an FFT on an incoming monophonic source (my theremin) and converting the spectral information into midi note data which i can then send out of my 002's midi ports to my filter. In short my theremin is controlling my filters cutoff.
BUT although i'm pretty much there i'm having a hard time getting my inputs on my 002 to work with bidule. I've not tried it with tools open, but i refuse to have to run tools while i do this (because tools munches CPU and this is for my live setup).
Can anyone suggest anything?!
__________________
I'm running:
OSX 10.4.11
002Rack with Tools 7.3.1
G5 2.3 @ 2.5gig RAM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2005, 12:13 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: 002 as inputs without tools? Please god?!

Use the Alt Inputs7-8 and press Alt Src to 7/8
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2005, 09:36 PM
tha k man tha k man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,024
Default Re: 002 as inputs without tools? Please god?!

Can you run Bidule as a Pluggo runtime? if so, you could then do it all within tools.

BTW , have you seen the new wooden Etherwave theremin ? It's sick !!!
__________________

G5 Dual 1.8 /1.5 Gb Ram
OSX 10.4.7
PT LE 7.3 cs1
DIGI 002
Waves Ren
Sony Bundle
Soundtoys-arama
NI Komplete 3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 - Inputs inactive migu Windows 8 10-29-2011 08:21 AM
Pro Tools Not Picking Up My Inputs Nayr_Guitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-06-2010 05:59 AM
32 inputs into pro tools mp 8 therecordinghouse Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 12 05-12-2009 10:27 PM
Audio inputs only when using Pro tools maybenot Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 09-27-2005 10:55 AM
Pro Tools Mix 24 help (882 Inputs) red Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-08-2000 12:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com