Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2017, 09:38 AM
SvenIsak SvenIsak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Seeden
Posts: 11
Default Cubase visibility bug

Is there a solution for the visibility bug that has plagued Cubase Pro for years?

When hiding a channel in the mixer (MixConsole), one expects it to be hidden on the EUCON surface as well! Steinberg has claimed to have a solution for this problem for years, but refuses to release it.

Is there any chance that Avid can step in and solve this most irritating bug?

I just downloaded a demo of Pro Tools, and it worked correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2017, 02:52 AM
@tention @tention is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Cologne / Germany
Posts: 157
Default Re: Cubase visibility bug

A classic "let's blame the other company" situation.
__________________
SOUND!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2017, 12:16 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,036
Default Re: Cubase visibility bug

Steinberg need to update to the latest EUCON code so that they can get all the new features.....There's my blame ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2017, 07:16 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 203
Default Re: Cubase visibility bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Steinberg need to update to the latest EUCON code so that they can get all the new features.....There's my blame ;-)
So Eddie, would you say the ball is 100% in Steinberg's court on this one and that they have everything they need technically to make it happen? It's just a matter of devoting the resources to it?

There was a post by somebody from Steinberg a year or two ago saying that they had solved this problem but it has yet to materialise in public which is disappointing.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2017, 08:03 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,036
Default Re: Cubase visibility bug

I would be great to find those old posts from Steinberg, we have to speak with them about another issue too so will add to the list.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-22-2017, 08:38 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 203
Default Re: Cubase visibility bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
I would be great to find those old posts from Steinberg, we have to speak with them about another issue too so will add to the list.
Thanks for the quick reply Eddie.

I just had a look through my old posts on the Steinberg forum and it seems that the post by the Steinberg employee may have been removed. I had copy/pasted it anyway so this is what was said, by somebody called Guillermo, (I believe it was in 2015):

"We have already implemented the "Mixer mirror" feature/option but cannot be delivered on the current EuCon(version 2) adapter.
We are waiting for the delivery of the next EuCon(version 3) adapter. As soon as we support EuCon 3, this
functionality (mixer mirror/track visibilty) will be available & usable."


Also Eddie, seeing as you are going to be in touch with Steinberg, perhaps you could read another post I've just made about a different issue and see if anything can be done about it?

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p...37#post2442037

The S3 is excellent with Cubase and It's definitely the best option outside of an S6 or a Nuage. Aside from the two issues I'm mentioning here it's not far from perfect. If you can shed any light on these things, that would be much appreciated, even if it's bad news!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-09-2017, 10:39 AM
SvenIsak SvenIsak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Seeden
Posts: 11
Default Re: Cubase visibility bug

I recently received the following reply from the Steinberg support.
Quote:
I discover that this limitation is not really a Bug, because developers think when you are working with Cubase's MixConsole, you do not need to open the EUCON surface mirror as well.
I couldn't believe my eyes. Apparently the Steinberg developers hasn't got a clue about why people are using control surfaces!

Any help from Avid in educating these developers would be greatly appreciated.

Last edited by SvenIsak; 11-09-2017 at 11:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-25-2019, 07:37 AM
SvenIsak SvenIsak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Seeden
Posts: 11
Default Re: Cubase visibility bug

Cubase is now at 10, and this bug still hasn't been fixed! I really wish that Avid would help us and put some pressure on Steinberg to release the fix. Steinberg, obviously, don't care about it's users.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-25-2019, 08:15 AM
J-S-Q J-S-Q is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: London
Posts: 203
Default Re: Cubase visibility bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by SvenIsak View Post
Cubase is now at 10, and this bug still hasn't been fixed! I really wish that Avid would help us and put some pressure on Steinberg to release the fix. Steinberg, obviously, don't care about it's users.
Agreed 100%! I understand that the ball's in Steinberg's court but if anyone at Avid can give them some encouragement that would be much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-18-2019, 04:13 PM
Timebandit2 Timebandit2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Swansea UK
Posts: 9
Default Re: Cubase visibility bug

I've been onto Steinberg support about this for quite some time, I send the reminders and ask how they're getting on.

The last reply I had was on March 25th saying they had it in the bag more or less and it would included in the next or next after release. Well the next (10.20) has come and gone so now it's another few months and after 4 years of promising they had it working there's no sign of anything.

I've lost all faith and trust in them and their support for Pro users. I've not upgraded to C10 yet as the much vaunted HiRes display, which was a major feature in their PR is just not working properly on Windows and most people I note are just turning it off as the majority of 3rd party plugins are either too small to see or so big they fill the screen.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cubase 8 Pro siddolo Buy & Sell 0 12-18-2014 07:58 AM
Cubase SX3 abd Cubase 4 LE STILL no MIDI! Shiver1 MIDI 2 12-02-2008 10:30 AM
Just Got Cubase SX and need help DOUBLE EDGE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-11-2004 07:50 PM
Cubase with Digi001, where to set latency on Cubase Eiko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-17-2000 08:28 AM
cubase damion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-30-1999 08:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com