Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2017, 04:49 PM
Ailin Gong Ailin Gong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Miami
Posts: 8
Default protools 7-band EQ problem (rewrite parameter on clips that are not selected)

Hi there,

I've met a problem of the 7-band EQ, hope someone can help me out.

For example, If I insert a native EQ on a track. Within a track I have two clips which I plan to write different EQ parameter on them. Normally I would bypass the whole track and de-bypass only the clip I want to write automation on.

What happened was, when I finished writing the EQ on the first clip, I wrote a different EQ on the second clip, the EQ parameter on the second clip shows on the first clip when I check after I wrote the second clip, means that now my second EQ parameters shows on both clips.
It seems like my second clip's EQ parameter rewrite the first clip, which is weird. I only highlight the clip I am about to write, which shouldn't change the parameter on other clips.

This problem doesn't happen every time.

Is there anybody knows why? Thank you very much!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2017, 07:45 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: protools 7-band EQ problem (rewrite parameter on clips that are not selected)

Not sure, but your method seems convoluted to me. If I need different EQ at points on the same track, I would usually insert 2 EQ III plugins and automate the BYPASS button so each EQ plugin is only on when needed. Alternately, I might choose to treat each clip with the Audiosuite version of the EQ
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2017, 08:18 PM
Ailin Gong Ailin Gong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Miami
Posts: 8
Default Re: protools 7-band EQ problem (rewrite parameter on clips that are not selected)

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Not sure, but your method seems convoluted to me. If I need different EQ at points on the same track, I would usually insert 2 EQ III plugins and automate the BYPASS button so each EQ plugin is only on when needed. Alternately, I might choose to treat each clip with the Audiosuite version of the EQ
Thank you but actually I am doing mixing for film and I might have plenty different EQ parameters in different clips so it might not work for me to insert several EQs. I am kind of sure it is some kind of bug of that EQ since it is not happening every time but still could be annoying.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
making playlists for selected clips?? Felix macOS 2 07-27-2017 08:36 AM
Change Track View "vol" or Pan parameter only on selected Tracks joachim Tips & Tricks 0 12-03-2015 07:05 AM
Clear selected clips shortcut not working hd 10.3.2 dgoodi22 macOS 7 02-08-2013 04:49 PM
Protools 7... Code rewrite!! de_mix Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 10-31-2005 08:56 AM
Need help bouncing only selected clips Simpson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-22-2005 01:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com