Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2003, 05:51 AM
Ricky Cobble Ricky Cobble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 95
Default DIGI: Will it ever be possible to implement Pre-Fader Inserts on the Master Fader?

DIGI: Will it ever be possible to implement Pre-Fader Inserts on the Master Fader? Or, is there some function of the processing that prevents it from being so? I'm aware of the bussing out to a stereo aux track hoo ha.
__________________
Ricky Cobble
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2003, 11:21 AM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,328
Default Re: DIGI: Will it ever be possible to implement Pre-Fader Inserts on the Master Fader?

What Advantage do you see in this feature? The only one I can see is that, when you do your fade, the compressor threashold doesn't change. That can be easily fixed by fading the mix later.
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2003, 11:36 AM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: DIGI: Will it ever be possible to implement Pre-Fader Inserts on the Master Fader?

That's an easy fix? Fade the track later? Interesting take on things. I'm not sure Ricky's clients would like being told that fix or not, neither would mine for that matter.

I totally agree with Ricky on this. The ONLY reason the inserts are post fader on the master is for the addition of dither as the very last process before the signal hits the output. I think it's a huge waste of 4 perfectly good inserts that could be used for dynamic processing when you make them post-fader. From what I've been told, there was/is discussion going on that involves making the last insert on the master fader post and the others pre, but there's nothing that indicates whether we'll see that in the near or distant future. I suppose it's possible that there may be some other, more elegant solution being designed to accomplish the dithering scheme on the master though.

For the time being, I guess we'll just have to hoo ha all the way home.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2003, 05:58 PM
tomhartman tomhartman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: boca raton, FL USA
Posts: 1,659
Default Re: DIGI: Will it ever be possible to implement Pre-Fader Inserts on the Master Fader?

Quote:
Originally posted by Shawn Simpson:

For the time being, I guess we'll just have to hoo ha all the way home.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">For the time being, I just use a stereo AUX. Then feed that to the Master. The comps go over the aux, the dither over the master. Works.
__________________
iMac 27
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2003, 09:35 PM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: DIGI: Will it ever be possible to implement Pre-Fader Inserts on the Master Fader?

Quote:
Originally posted by tomhartman:
<blockquote><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<hr /><font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Originally posted by Shawn Simpson:

For the time being, I guess we'll just have to hoo ha all the way home.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">For the time being, I just use a stereo AUX. Then feed that to the Master. The comps go over the aux, the dither over the master. Works. <hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Yep, that's the hoo ha I believe Ricky was talking about.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-05-2003, 04:47 AM
Ricky Cobble Ricky Cobble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 95
Default Re: DIGI: Will it ever be possible to implement Pre-Fader Inserts on the Master Fader?

Why is there a debate over "this is how I can get around the problem" vs. professional logistics?
__________________
Ricky Cobble
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D-Command Master fader stuck in Inserts mode Jambroch ICON & C|24 2 12-17-2012 12:23 PM
Master Fader Inserts richardlewisx macOS 11 11-25-2011 06:39 AM
Basic Gain Structure Fader/Master Fader Question acmost Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-16-2011 05:36 AM
Inserts on Master Fader SPDIF 7thheaven 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 04-03-2002 04:33 AM
Master inserts are post-fader? Was: L1+ on Master = clipping s2n Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 11-20-2001 07:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com