Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2010, 11:31 PM
kwz kwz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 41
Default Record form Mix Rack & Stage Rack into 1 Pro Tools system

Hi,

Maybe someone can help give some answer. Can we record from Mix Rack and Stage Rack simultaneously to one Pro Tools HD3 system.

Thanks in advance...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2010, 09:10 AM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Record form Mix Rack & Stage Rack into 1 Pro Tools system

Hi,

In theory this could be done, but you'll need to think through the input assignments in advance, and will also need to connect a word clock cable between the FOH Rack and Mix Racks in order to establish a common digital clock.

With an HD3 system you'll get 96 channels to Pro Tools using 3 x DigiLink connections, which could be configured as:
64 from FOH Rack + 32 from Mix Rack
-or-
32 from FOH Rack + 64 from Mix Rack

A straight 48 FOH Rack + 48 Mix Rack is not available, due to the channel assignments available on the DigiLink connection. Keep this in mind when configuring the stage inputs going to each rack.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2011, 03:16 AM
Chris Johnson Chris Johnson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 145
Default Re: Record form Mix Rack & Stage Rack into 1 Pro Tools system

You could do this as 48/48 if you had MADI cards and MADI interfaces though - you'd need a MADI router, but something like the MADI X8 would do just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2011, 12:10 PM
JW3 JW3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 40
Default Re: Record form Mix Rack & Stage Rack into 1 Pro Tools system

Hi,

I currently do this with 2 Profile systems. It is a bit tricky though. In order for Pro Tools to load, both consoles have to always be on even if you only need to work on one of them. But it is possible.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Level change when switching from Stage Rack to HDx Pro Tools Scott Fahy VENUE Live Sound Systems 7 02-16-2012 03:32 PM
Undetected Stage Rack Dillon VENUE Live Sound Systems 3 11-05-2010 02:07 PM
Losing stage link to 2nd stage rack sonicboost VENUE Live Sound Systems 7 11-15-2009 01:43 AM
more inputs in stage rack? john sulek VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 10-02-2006 10:04 PM
Stage Rack Fan Noise~ Jae Hwan Kim VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 05-23-2006 05:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com