Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2010, 06:25 AM
buckaroo buckaroo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 311
Default Using 96io on Windows from Mac? Simple help?

I'm a Mac user but have just got into Parallels on my Mac to run a quick editor for bits now and again, Soundforge

I have a PTHD system with a 96io on the Mac side, but wondered the procedure for installing this on my Windows side?

Is it as straight fwd as downloading a windows driver for the 96io for XP? Then this would be recognised as a soundcard on my windows side for physical recording/spdif in etc?

Sorry am completely new to the Windows side with PT so any direction on how to get a 96io driver to simply install would be great!

I did google this but it took me only to the new front page of the Avid site, as its new, it "lost" the page on 96io drivers etc?!

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2010, 08:04 AM
buckaroo buckaroo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 311
Default Re: Using 96io on Windows from Mac? Simple help?

Is it the ASIO driver for Protools HD interfaces that I need?

I dont actually run PT on the Windows side, but would like to use ASIO? or as a soundcard for other programs using the 96io

Is this possible?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2010, 11:03 AM
dubrichie dubrichie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 77
Default Re: Using 96io on Windows from Mac? Simple help?

yes, it is possible.

install the appropirate ASIO driver and you should be able to "see" and select the 96io as audio interface in Windows and any applications that you run in windows.
__________________
regards,

richie.

"a paradigm of restraint and good taste at a time of frequent excess"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2010, 11:05 AM
buckaroo buckaroo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 311
Default Re: Using 96io on Windows from Mac? Simple help?

Thanks Dubrichie

I have tried the Digidesign ASIO 7.0 drivers for windows but it says my Digi isn;t connected?

I think this maybe a parallels issue (my pc side of my mac), although parallels has the Digidesign selected both for in and out!?

So im at a loss..?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I want to use my 96io as my regular windows 7 sound device. Neily Windows 3 12-17-2011 02:27 PM
New Windows 7x64, and just a simple ?(Maybe) graysquirrel36 General Discussion 5 05-16-2010 07:22 PM
New Windows 7x64, and just a simple ?(Maybe) graysquirrel36 MIDI 1 05-14-2010 12:33 PM
New Windows 7x64, and just a simple ?(Maybe) graysquirrel36 The Drum Room 4 05-14-2010 12:29 PM
MBox2/Windows Simple Vocal Recording Issue SessionSinger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 01-02-2007 11:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com