Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2009, 05:44 PM
smoochdaddy smoochdaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 31
Default Logic Studio taking files to pro tools studio.

Hello, I have pro tools 8 and logic studio 9. My question is, can you take a logic session and play it and its files on pro tools le or hd. And will all the files transfer. My friend wants to start recording and bring the files into a pro tools hd studio when we are done. I did not know if you can record on both systems at home for him and transfer to the studio.
Thanks Lou.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2009, 06:31 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,527
Default Re: Logic Studio taking files to pro tools studio.

Quote:
Originally Posted by smoochdaddy View Post
Hello, I have pro tools 8 and logic studio 9. My question is, can you take a logic session and play it and its files on pro tools le or hd. And will all the files transfer. My friend wants to start recording and bring the files into a pro tools hd studio when we are done. I did not know if you can record on both systems at home for him and transfer to the studio.
Thanks Lou.
try this bratha http://www.postaudio.co.uk/education...gic_to_pt.html
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 96ram - Mt. Lion 10.8.5 - PT 9.O.6 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2009, 06:43 PM
smoochdaddy smoochdaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 31
Default Re: Logic Studio taking files to pro tools studio.

Thank you, thank you, thank you so much.
Happy New Year everyone.
Lou.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2009, 06:49 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,527
Default Re: Logic Studio taking files to pro tools studio.

Quote:
Originally Posted by smoochdaddy View Post
Thank you, thank you, thank you so much.
Happy New Year everyone.
Lou.
Very welcome, let me know if it works ? HAPPY NEW YEAR
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 96ram - Mt. Lion 10.8.5 - PT 9.O.6 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-30-2009, 12:29 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Logic Studio taking files to pro tools studio.

I see one gotcha in that, using SDII format
If it get anyware near a FAT or NT file system (can you say Internet transfer) the recorce forks are gone
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-30-2009, 09:40 AM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,527
Default Re: Logic Studio taking files to pro tools studio.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
I see one gotcha in that, using SDII format
If it get anyware near a FAT or NT file system (can you say Internet transfer) the recorce forks are gone
CRAIG F, how does that work?
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 96ram - Mt. Lion 10.8.5 - PT 9.O.6 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-30-2009, 10:55 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Logic Studio taking files to pro tools studio.

All Windows based computers use ether FAT (DOS - XP) or NTFS (XP - 7+) file system
files with resource forks (SD2 being prevalent in audio example) get damaged on these files systems
Most of Internet are these file systems
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Taking plugins to another studio? AdamPT8 Pro Tools 9 4 03-30-2011 06:59 AM
Taking PT session to another studio RuffinMedia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-05-2011 12:04 PM
Pro Tools 8 le, logic pro 9 and studio one pro barry1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-05-2010 05:38 AM
Pro Tools LE after Logic Studio PT fan002 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-25-2007 04:44 PM
taking my LE plugins to a TDM studio drguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-28-2004 12:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com