Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 12-06-2011, 10:11 PM
kevin2012 kevin2012 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools freezes up while loading plug-ins....

If you are experiencing a 'divide by zero' error after installing the latest cs3 update, we now have a registry fix script that will solve the problem, available here:

Maybe this will help:

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=279951

http://www.12vcity.com/6-wholesale-c...-2-din-car-dvd
__________________
steven
002R - 2ghz Intel Core 2 duo Imac - 3GB of RAM
OSX 10.6.7 - PT LE 8.0.5
http://www.buying-market.com
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 04-07-2012, 08:05 PM
The Saint627 The Saint627 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools freezes up while loading plug-ins....

Hey, just went through this situation today, actually. My pro tools 10 would load until digirewire then stay there and bump to Eleven Delay UI.dmp and then freeze and close the program. I first off uninstalled IE8, but that didn't do anything, then I re-installed pro tools, and that didn't do anything. Eventually just put IE8 back on and instead turned my DEP on:

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...oting/en424311

This was able to get the program running, but I ended up hitting a -9514 error (No allocated memory to disk cache), but that was then solved by uninstalling pro tools again and re-running setup as admin. After that, everything's been fine. Hope this helps someone.

Note: I use Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-01-2013, 08:01 AM
Peepers Peepers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools freezes up while loading plug-ins....

:Hi'

1]After installing FL STUDIO . I open PT; can't find izotope-radius.I uninstall FL PT open whit no error. retested same problem izotope-radius not found.

HOW TO FIXs:copy the izotope-radius dill in "C:\Program Files (x86)\common files\Digidesign\DAE \ plug-ins)"

(don't move it you will lose elastic audio if you do)"

An paste it in;"(C:\Program Files (x86)\Avid\Pro Tools)".

I found that products or products similar to a iztope product in there build can causes this to happen .

Installing Alloy has causes this.

So this is not just FL

(?)HOW TO GET A REAL FIX ; I don't know! BUT I DO Know that

FL use izAudioRestore.dll in there build.

PT use izotope-radius dill in there build.

Alloy use izotope diver of course .


If you have a daw or ect's that cause this add it to this post.

some vst may lose there content location an mid setting.controller personality

{ Control settings For Audio interface & Controller personality;}

For this you will need to delete PT DAE Prefs flies in same locations above then reboot an open PT.

for PT9 (C:Program Files (x86) Common Flies/ Digidsign/ DAE/DAE Perfs )

for PT 10.35 (C:Program Files (x86) Avid/ protools/ DAE/ DAE Prefs) and delete Flies ONLY!

For them go to (C:\Program Files (x86)\Avid\Pro Tools/dae perfs)and delete the perfs files inside then reopen pt;


PASS THE FIX; I can't see every post but at lease I won't to Help.

ASUS M5A990 fx cpu amd 8150fx
asus m5a99fx;cpu amd 8150fx;
ram16g2133mhz
corsair;crucial ssd main;
wd10krpm audio drive;
3seagate500 audio drive;
2exwd500ds;
asus550ti vdcard;
800watt ps;
os windows pro 8;protools 10.35.
2 MBOX 3Gens
M-Audio 610
also have two pc whit amd 1090t an amd 8120fx
runnig protools.vers:8,9,10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9.0.6 freezes when loading eargizzle macOS 12 06-28-2013 03:59 PM
Computer Freezes while loading Pro Tools GSG Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-27-2011 07:19 AM
After 9.0.3 upgrade Pro Tools Freezes Loading Dekazman Windows 1 06-23-2011 03:26 AM
Help!! Pro Tools freezes when loading DAE options DEATHMAN 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-10-2009 12:12 AM
Pro Tools LE freezes when loading Squishy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-04-2008 08:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com