Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2009, 03:18 AM
buckaroo buckaroo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 311
Default Get Grabber tool (Object) as part of smart tool?

I can't seem to get the Object part of the Grabber tool to stay on when i select the smart tool?

I just want a quick way of grabbing lots of regions for arranging but it defaults to the hand(time) tool??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2009, 03:35 AM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: Get Grabber tool (Object) as part of smart tool?

Are you saying that it won't stay selected as part of the (3) boxes, or it doesn't seem to show up when you move the mouse over a clip?
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-18-2009, 03:55 AM
buckaroo buckaroo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 311
Default Re: Get Grabber tool (Object) as part of smart tool?

It won't stay selected as part of the (3) boxes in the smart tool?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-18-2009, 05:58 AM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: Get Grabber tool (Object) as part of smart tool?

But the other boxes, do?
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-18-2009, 06:07 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Get Grabber tool (Object) as part of smart tool?

Yes for some reason the grabber tool cannot be used as part of the smart tool. I don't know why, perhaps it's something to do with the trim tool as PT won't trim multiple regions to different trim points (other than using nudge trim).

There doesn't seem to be any way around it I'm afraid. I tend to just stick with using the F6/F7/F8 keys rather than rely on the smart tool.
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-18-2009, 08:46 AM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: Get Grabber tool (Object) as part of smart tool?

Would you please email me a copy of the session file? My email is brad@audioandmidi.com -or- brad_lyons@sweetwater.com and I'll see if I can do it on my system.
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-18-2009, 09:18 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 725
Default Re: Get Grabber tool (Object) as part of smart tool?

so far I know the grabber tool doesn´t stay in the smrt tool - at least with my system ;-)

I made a quickey, so I can switch with a keystroke between the grabber tool and the smart tool. that´s at least faster than selecting the grabber tool (hitting 3 times F8) - so I have only to hit one keystroke for the grabber tool and another one kestroke for getting back the smart-tool

I´ve done the same with the tce-trimmer

it would be perfect if the grabber tool can be stick in the smart-tool (I don´t understand why there is this limitation)
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5 / 10.12.6
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-13-2010, 04:06 AM
ehausler ehausler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 28
Default Re: Get Grabber tool (Object) as part of smart tool?

Hi,
love the object grabber too.
There is a way: after choosing the smart tool, right click (with the mouse pointer over the grabber tool) and choose the object grabber. Ta-da
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-13-2010, 04:21 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 725
Default Re: Get Grabber tool (Object) as part of smart tool?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ehausler View Post
Hi,
love the object grabber too.
There is a way: after choosing the smart tool, right click (with the mouse pointer over the grabber tool) and choose the object grabber. Ta-da
thanks for your reply - but it doesn´t work

works only with the 1st and the 2nd object-tool, the 3rd tool (the object grabber) isn´t available

maybe a restriction of 8.0.1 (last version for ppc) ???
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5 / 10.12.6
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Object Grabber Tool.. get it together DIGI! pkingduk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 32 07-08-2011 12:06 PM
Object Seperator Grabber Tool Bug in 8.0.3 Basevoid Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-18-2010 02:09 AM
Object Grabber Tool not Selecting Regions is Region List - is that a BUG or me? 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-02-2009 12:47 PM
PT8 Bug? - Selector/Grabber/Smart Tool Dallas Taylor Post - Surround - Video 2 12-27-2008 07:39 PM
Object Grabber and Smart Tool savetruman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-08-2007 12:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com