Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2004, 03:44 AM
Paul Maunder Paul Maunder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Manchester, England
Posts: 182
Default Slaving Logic off Pro tools through rewire

I am considering buying Logic pro 7 to use in conjunction with Protools LE 6.4. I was wondering if anyone has any experience of running Logic as a Protools plug-in. Ideally I'd like to use the sequencing in protools and use logic's snyths and samplers through rewire. Before I spend the money though, I need to make sure that Logic will slave off Protools without any problems. Also, is it possible to run audio from a protools session into logic to use logic's plug-ins and then back into protools?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2004, 08:48 AM
Tubz Tubz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 323
Default Re: Slaving Logic off Pro tools through rewire

Can't do either. And why would you?

BR Tubz
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2004, 10:37 AM
Thresholdproductions Thresholdproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver B.C. Canada
Posts: 135
Default Re: Slaving Logic off Pro tools through rewire

You can get logic to chase protools...or you could in protools 5.x I've done it but I forget.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help Slaving Logic Studio to Pro Tools Premo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 124 05-08-2014 08:35 AM
Rewire Pro Tools into Logic ? (Audio only) JulianMartin Tips & Tricks 0 11-09-2012 11:52 AM
Slaving Pro Tools...?! KingAce 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-09-2007 04:50 PM
Pro Tools, Logic Pro, and Rewire samkya2002 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 06-21-2006 04:10 PM
SLAVING VISION DSP TO PRO TOOLS 5 ??!! sage MIDI 2 05-04-2001 02:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com