Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2018, 09:35 AM
Bunty312 Bunty312 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 13
Default Stereo Mix track to DCP

Hi,

For my student exercise documentary film project, I had to mix in stereo. After the grading was done in a post facility in Mumbai, they made the DCP using Qube software. Due to a subtitle issue we had to re-do the DCP. We used DCP o matic and the same stereo Mix. But the two DCPs sounded different when played back!

So I converted the audio MXF in the two DCPs into WAV using FFMPEG. To my surprise, the DCP from the post facility had made a mono version of the stereo mix and had the same mono track on the L, C, and R tracks. The Ls, Rs and LFE were empty.

So I went back and checked the DCP they had made for our previous project (this was also a stereo Mix), this time only the Ls and Rs were empty. L, C, R and LFE had some content in it!!

I was wondering if anyone has any experience with this.. Do you verify the audio after the DCP is made, in any way other than listening?


Sent from my Redmi Note 3 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2018, 11:52 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: Stereo Mix track to DCP

I'd ask this in the Post Production subsection and not here.

Sounds like the post facility screwed up. Traditionally, we'd do a quality control listen. Things like this are also obvious on a surround lissajous meter.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2018, 06:05 PM
Bunty312 Bunty312 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 13
Default Re: Stereo Mix track to DCP

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
I'd ask this in the Post Production subsection and not here.
Oh.. Sorry about that..

Sent from my Redmi Note 3 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mono source track made into a stereo Commit track [SOLVED] albee1952 Pro Tools 12 9 09-21-2016 05:30 PM
Dragging non interleaved stereo clips to stereo track changes pan [SOLVED] dalonso66 Pro Tools 11 0 06-02-2016 10:03 AM
On a stereo audio track, the left track is completely dead ckwhy2008 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 04-09-2011 04:16 AM
Stereo track vs. Mono track vs. Stereo Interleaved track >>>>>>>>>>> peter parker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 18 06-26-2002 03:21 PM
can you not copy automation data from a mono track to a stereo track? Felix Tips & Tricks 5 04-09-2002 06:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com