Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2012, 07:18 AM
Snickerz Snickerz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Default Motu 828mkII with PT 10

Hello everybody,

I engineer a lot in studios where they are using Protools 10 as their DAW. In my home-setup where I mix a lot of the tracks I am currently using Cubase 5 because the earlier versions of Protools didn't let you use interfaces from brands other than digidesign. I was wondering if my 828mkII card would work with the new Protools 10 because I am thinking about changing my DAW at home. Is this possible or do I still need to buy something like the HD Omni cards they are offering from Avid?

Hope someone can help me with this.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2012, 07:32 AM
mix109 mix109 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Athens/Greece
Posts: 616
Default Re: Motu 828mkII with PT 10

ProTools 9&9(HD) 10&10(HD),will work with virtually any 3rd Party Devices.
ProTools 9HD and ProTools 10HD,will also work with the HD Native Card and the HDX Card(s),then you will need an extra interface: Omni i.e..
You are good to go with the MOTU and ProTools 10.http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=322274
http://www.avid.com/US/products/Pro-...ftware/support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-16-2012, 05:11 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,797
Default Re: Motu 828mkII with PT 10

I'm using a MOTU 986Mk3 with Protools 10 and it works great.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.13.6 running Protools 2018.7.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD OMNI to replace MOTU 828MKII maxwell_ Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 12 02-07-2014 04:28 PM
Profire 2626 and Motu 828mkii with PT 9 matocaster1202 Pro Tools 9 7 01-25-2011 08:54 PM
Which clock to use - 003R with MOTU 828MKII? ChuckS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-09-2009 09:17 PM
Does Motu 828mkII work with pro tools? kraaag 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 02-11-2004 02:02 AM
MOTU 828mkII - if it could only run PTLE j old school 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-15-2003 10:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com