Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2006, 03:58 AM
missile69 missile69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools LE MBox2 I need help!

I am a newbie to protools and recieved my Mbox2 last week. I have been working with reason for some time and fell short when i realised that i needed plugins etc when importing my midi file from reason to protools....
1. CAN ANYBODY make some suggestions on some Vital Plugins which is across the board so i can tweak my midi files from reason

thankyou
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2006, 04:08 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Pro Tools LE MBox2 I need help!

If done right, you shouldn't need any at all.

If you know what you are doing, the plugins that come stock with Pro Tools will suffice.

Otherwise, we would need to know specifically what it is you are trying to do, and how you find the stock plugins inadequate to make any competent suggestions.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-22-2006, 06:34 PM
missile69 missile69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools LE MBox2 I need help!

yeah I am very new....

I have installed the ignition pack and Sampletank is installed but don't know where it is....Its suppose to be in Instruments which it appeared briefly. ACID 4 pro and occasionally the ASIO soundcard appears then dissapears, is this problem related? And what could be the problem
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-22-2006, 06:52 PM
dubhausdisco2 dubhausdisco2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 14
Default Re: Pro Tools LE MBox2 I need help!

first of all, welcome to the duc... you can find many answers to questions simply by searching the forum.
The problem is that it's unclear exactly what you are trying to do... Are you wondering what compressors eq's etc to put on individual tracks? Are you actually importing the midi files into PT and playing reason like that, or are you just rewiring the audio into PT leaving the midi in reason...(my personal fav method)...
A couple more details on your method and we will be able to help!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using MBox2 Pro without Pro Tools on Mac OS X 10.6 curiousgage 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-12-2012 07:41 PM
Pro tools cd and mbox2 Hrolfursaem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-23-2011 04:48 PM
Pro Tools LE 8. MBox2 Young Ryze 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 05-31-2010 02:17 AM
Pro Tools LE. MBox2 Young Ryze Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 4 05-31-2010 12:56 AM
pro-tools 7.3 le/mbox2 package upgrade to pro-tools 7.4 le Matt Darcy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-19-2007 03:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com