Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2003, 07:17 AM
gtrguy4 gtrguy4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 56
Default No BTD probs? Please list your system!!!

Ok, I know you don't want to see another BTD thread, but I am hell-bent on solving this. There is something in the PT software that isn't working with certain motherboard configs. It doesn't seem to be a problem for some systems at all, so I want to know what the difference is between those and the ones that can't BTD.

SO, please list your Brand of computer and any motherboard/chipset details you wish. For the uber-savvy, please note whether your motherboard shares an IRQ with the IEEE 1394 (FW) controller or any other conflicts/sharing of IRQ's.

(to find your IRQ's, go to START > RUN > type "msinfo32" and go to "hardware" and "IRQ's")

Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2003, 08:10 AM
msog msog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 151
Default Re: No BTD probs? Please list your system!!!

I have a rock solid system with no crashes and no BTD errors. When I upgraded RAM to 1gig I had to set the page filing size to 1024 or PT could not see the hardware. After that, no problems of any kind...knock on wood! I uninstalled the ASIO and the WaveDriver because I have no need for them.

Win XP Home Version 2002 SP1
Digi 001 - PTLE 6.1.1
Gigabyte KT 400 via chipset
AMD Athlon XP 2600+ runs at 2.09ghz
1.00 gig PC2700 RAM
SCSI Cheeta 18gig system drive
Advansys SCSI Host Adapter
WD 7200rpm 80gig audio drive
Liteon CD Burner
NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400 Video
Creative Sound Blaster PCI
Dacec = 32/14 (5 plugs on each)



IRQ 0 System timer OK
IRQ 1 Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard OK
IRQ 3 Communications Port (COM2) OK
IRQ 4 Communications Port (COM1) OK
IRQ 5 MPU-401 Compatible MIDI Device OK
IRQ 6 Standard floppy disk controller OK
IRQ 7 Printer Port (LPT1) OK
IRQ 8 System CMOS/real time clock OK
IRQ 9 Microsoft ACPI-Compliant System OK
IRQ 10 NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400 OK
IRQ 10 Creative AudioPCI (ES1371,ES1373) (WDM) OK
IRQ 10 VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller OK
IRQ 10 VIA USB 2.0 Enhanced Host Controller OK
IRQ 11 Advansys SCSI Host Adapter OK
IRQ 11 Digidesign Digi 001 OK
IRQ 11 Siemens SpeedStream PCI 10/100 OK
IRQ 11 VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller OK
IRQ 11 VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller OK
IRQ 12 PS/2 Compatible Mouse OK
IRQ 13 Numeric data processor OK
IRQ 14 Primary IDE Channel OK
IRQ 15 Secondary IDE Channel OK

Conflicts/Sharing

I/O Port 0x00000000-0x00000CF7 PCI bus
I/O Port 0x00000000-0x00000CF7 Direct memory access controller

I/O Port 0x000003C0-0x000003DF VIA CPU to AGP2.0/AGP3.0 Controller
I/O Port 0x000003C0-0x000003DF NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400

IRQ 10 NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400
IRQ 10 Creative AudioPCI (ES1371,ES1373) (WDM)
IRQ 10 VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller
IRQ 10 VIA USB 2.0 Enhanced Host Controller

IRQ 11 Advansys SCSI Host Adapter
IRQ 11 Digidesign Digi 001
IRQ 11 Siemens SpeedStream PCI 10/100
IRQ 11 VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller
IRQ 11 VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller

Memory Address 0xD8000000-0xDFFFFFFF VIA CPU to AGP2.0/AGP3.0 Controller
Memory Address 0xD8000000-0xDFFFFFFF NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400

Memory Address 0xE0000000-0xE1FFFFFF VIA CPU to AGP2.0/AGP3.0 Controller
Memory Address 0xE0000000-0xE1FFFFFF NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400

Memory Address 0xA0000-0xBFFFF PCI bus
Memory Address 0xA0000-0xBFFFF VIA CPU to AGP2.0/AGP3.0 Controller
Memory Address 0xA0000-0xBFFFF NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400

I/O Port 0x000003B0-0x000003BB VIA CPU to AGP2.0/AGP3.0 Controller
I/O Port 0x000003B0-0x000003BB NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400


Jim
__________________
Thanks,

Jim (I used to be alot younger)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2003, 09:39 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: No BTD probs? Please list your system!!!

Asus P4C800 Deluxe Pentium 4 2.6GHz, Fresh install of XP with every update, no tweaks except to change the paging size because I have 1 gig of RAM and to set the Processor scheduling to Background services.

I disabled all RAID, unused COM ports and have the onboard FireWire active.. but I use an Adaptec 4300 FireWire card for MacDrive5 and use with my 002.

As described in the previous BTD thread.. this system is rock solid and never crashes and doesn't have any BTD problem. This is also by no means a system which is only set up for Pro Tools.. it's also a development system and has internet access.

Sandra report

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2003, 10:16 AM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: No BTD probs? Please list your system!!!

Abit KR7A-R (RAID disabled) with 1 GB RAM and AMD Athlon 2500+

Other cards in the system are:

Matrox G450 DualHead
Soundblaster audigy player (With the firewire disabled)
Networkcard Realtek RTL8139 (i never disable this one...)

all the ports i dont need are disabled

1 DVD-RAM, and one cd-burner

system is 60 GB
audio is 80 GB

I use the digi001
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2003, 10:30 AM
PDEES PDEES is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Houston
Posts: 281
Default Re: No BTD probs? Please list your system!!!

what is the purpose for the setting backward scheduling?
__________________
Kevin
002 XP2700 A7N8X
1g ram; 20/80 WD
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-2003, 03:39 PM
digiengineer digiengineer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 504
Default Re: No BTD probs? Please list your system!!!

Here is a good thread to read.
__________________
Bryan Jackson
Independent Audio Systems Engineer
Burbank,CA / Las Vegas, NV
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-11-2003, 04:28 PM
mikeW mikeW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston
Posts: 125
Default Re: No BTD probs? Please list your system!!!

Quote:
Fresh install of XP with every update, no tweaks except to change the paging size because I have 1 gig of RAM and to set the Processor scheduling to Background services.

My tweakage is about the same as Mr. Rogut's. My system specs should be below. I had BTD errors until I replaced my firewire card with an SIIG and changed my CPU usage to 85%. Since those changes, I've bounce a multitude of times without issue....

I get the held off interrupts issue occassionally during playbacks when my plug load/session size is huge, but I just up my playback buffer to 256 or higher and things are fine....

__________________
mike w
002Rack, Asus A7V8x-x, XP2500+ Barton, 1GB DDR333, 120GB x2 HDDs, ATI Radeon 9000
DaveC = 32 + 6 aux
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-11-2003, 07:09 PM
gtrguy4 gtrguy4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 56
Default Re: No BTD probs? Please list your system!!!

hmmmm...I'm noticing that no Centrino processor owners are stepping forward here...

Very good info guys...keep it coming! The more I see what DOES work the easier I can figure out why some DON'T.

In the midst of my bounce testing, I was only bouncing "already recorded" sessions...I did try to record a new session. WELL, I tweaked the system so it would somehow bounce a 20 track session with 2 plugs (comp and 1-band EQ) on each track. Each time I added a track, I either had to decrease the buffer setting from 512 to 256 or raise it from 256 to 512...EACH TIME I added a track. Didn't seem logical, but I was able to add 1 track at a time, and each time it would fail until I changed the buffer setting up or down.
I tried leaving it the same after adding a track but it would give underflow error or "interrupt held off" errors. I HAD to change it up or down for it to bounce. What the %#$@??? It shouldn't be this hard to work with!!

SECOND PROBLEM
This really sucks...With the configuration I had that allowed me to bounce the 20 track session, I tried to actually RECORD something...well, with 8 tracks armed and 1-2 plugs per track, I couldn't record for more than about 1 min. With NO plugs, 8 tracks would record for about 4-5 min, then I'd get the "interrupts held off too long" error. That is really unacceptable. Is this common to be able to only record for 5 minutes on 8 tracks?

sorry for the rant but this is drivin' me nutz
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-12-2003, 07:00 PM
gtrguy4 gtrguy4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 56
Default Re: No BTD probs? Please list your system!!!

So that's it? only 4 stable systems? I know there must be more of you hiding somewhere!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-12-2003, 08:07 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: No BTD probs? Please list your system!!!

My pc is running great.. I had just one stubborn BTD error after loading 6.1.1. I uploaded that session to Bastiaan and he bounced on his larger CPU pc(above) with no problem. But I've had no BTD errors since, and I've done many. I had suspected that this BTD error may have something to do with a Waves/6.1.1 together 'bug' of some sort, but after Bastiaan bounced that session, Waves plugs and all, I changed my mind. The only difference that we could determine was his pc has more CPU than mine.
The thing is, others with more CPU than me are getting BTD and other errors as well. So it's still hard to pinpoint anything.
-rh

Athlon XP1700+ (1.47ghz)
GigaByte GA-7VTXH+
40Gb West.Digital SysDrive
60Gb West.Digital StorDrive
40Gb 1394 Ext. Drive
Radeon9000
768MB PC2100 DDR DRAM



__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
compatibility list on any system not available carlos santana Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 33 12-03-2007 09:16 AM
PT M-powered and logic pro on same system-probs? GinGin3 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 12 02-21-2007 05:14 PM
DAE error 7202 D24 System Probs ericcroy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-04-2004 10:12 AM
latest allen system list ira ostrowski 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-21-2003 12:37 AM
2940uw, EIDE system drive probs... ckevperry Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 09-14-2000 04:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com