Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2000, 12:29 AM
Peter Martin Peter Martin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Jhb,Gauteng,South Africa
Posts: 7
Default Cubase -Protools settings ---HELP HELP!!!!!!!!!

Hi there
My name is Pete Martin and I have just aquired a Protools digi 001 system.I want to make Protools the MASTER and Cubase the SLAVE ....How do i do this????Could someone please send me the setting for Protools and Cubase.
Bear in mind that i am running Audio in Cubase as well.Many thanks Pete.......
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2000, 10:05 AM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 5,094
Default Re: Cubase -Protools settings ---HELP HELP!!!!!!!!!

I would be surprised if you can run audio in both Cubase and PT at the same time. I believe you have to disable audio in Cubase to get it to run with any audio app. I think you will get a conflict with two applications trying to access the same 001 interface. I could be wrong, but if there's is a way to do this, I'd also be interested.

I've managed to get all the outputs working with Cubase/001, but I can only get inputs 1 and 2 working. If you've solved that problem, let me know.

------------------
LW

[This message has been edited by lwilliam (edited January 31, 2000).]
__________________
Larry

PTLE8/002r;OS 10.6.4 2 x 2.26Ghz quadcore,6GB RAM, Waves Platinum, many other plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2000, 05:32 PM
[Benjamin] [Benjamin] is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 519
Default Re: Cubase -Protools settings ---HELP HELP!!!!!!!!!

ok, create an iac-bus with OMS to sync them, set internal settings in the two programs to configure master/slav.. About audio, I can get cubase to use the internal audio in the mac and PT to use the external, that works, so you should be able to use another sound card for cubase, but probably not them sharing the same card, however, you should be able, somehow, to send the cubase outs to PT aux-ins, I'd think.. (Anyways, I think it's a much brighter Idea just to use one of the apps so you can use all that CPU-juice for good stuff (like more plugs, sure, if you want to use cubase for midi (which isn't necesary anymore, thanx digi) do, but save it as a midi file and import it into protools, that works a treat!

------------------
[HYPERSONIC]
__________________
www.bipeds.tk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools & Cubase headclouds General Discussion 3 12-04-2004 10:22 AM
Protools with Cubase SX 2.2 JimmyM Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-27-2004 08:52 AM
Digi001 / Cubase SX /PodPro asio settings question SixStringAlien 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-08-2004 01:28 PM
Settings for Cubase? flozed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-31-2002 06:19 AM
Cubase to Protools protoolsnovice General Discussion 1 03-26-2001 10:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com