Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2003, 10:17 PM
Adagio12 Adagio12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 65
Default How do I alter the tempo of recorded tracks?

I'm using LE on a Digi001. I have programmed some nice rhythm sections and I need to tweek the tempo to find the right groove. I can't seem to make any sense out of the LE Manual.

Adjusting the tempo meter seems to just change the ruler settings without changing the audible speed of the tracks themselves.

I realise this is probably basic stuff but I'm teaching myself and this is really getting between me and the music.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2003, 11:30 PM
Nails Nails is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 39
Default Re: How do I alter the tempo of recorded tracks?

There are two ways I you can do what you want to do:

1. Use the Audiosuite plugin, I think it's Time Compression Expansion, but can't recall at the moment.

2. Cut up the blocks of audio and lock them to the grid (I've got no idea how to do that), then just adjust the tempo.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-01-2003, 05:21 PM
Adagio12 Adagio12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 65
Default Re: How do I alter the tempo of recorded tracks?

Thanks Nails. I've tried the plug but that doesn't really have the effect I'm after. I will try playing around with the grid. If you do find out how to link the tracks to the grid please let me know. That sounds like the trick. Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-02-2003, 09:43 AM
underground underground is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 96
Default Re: How do I alter the tempo of recorded tracks?

I was looking to do the same thing, I came across this interesting article in Remixmag. The article explains in depth how to set up a seesion with loops and alter and match their tempos. Check it out got to: www.remixmag.com the in the top left of page you can go to back issue, go to Jan. 2003. In that page scroll to bottom and find the article Retooled. Hope that helps you out.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-02-2003, 09:57 AM
kenhawkins kenhawkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Posts: 605
Default Re: How do I alter the tempo of recorded tracks?

check out idisk flix

there is a section
Quote:
Tempo Matching
Match the tempo of two loops with different tempos so you can use them together in a session. Covered topics include auditioning an audio file in the Regions List, using Grid mode to constrain your session to bars, using the Time Compression Expansion tool, and using an alternative technique with AudioSuite Time Compression Expansion.
Quicktime | Windows Media
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">its all here... and hopefully this will help
__________________
What is Ken Hawkins up to?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-03-2003, 12:28 AM
GORILLA GORILLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Your Ma's house...hehehe
Posts: 1,812
Default Re: How do I alter the tempo of recorded tracks?

Here!! Perfect for re-adjusting tempos and loops. It'll work with re-wire!!!!
A few bucks though [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]
__________________
METAL LABS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change tempo on recorded tracks JustGotPaid Pro Tools 11 23 03-21-2014 07:47 AM
Recorded Double Tempo? Skanz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-21-2011 04:02 AM
Recorded Midi at wrong tempo? Calvin MIDI 9 01-06-2010 05:14 AM
How do you speed up the tempo to music already recorded? Miguel Recendez Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 03-07-2009 03:11 AM
Tempo matching to already recorded song skylab001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-17-2004 03:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com