Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2019, 11:41 AM
Jah Pickney Jah Pickney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Updating Pro Tools

Hello,

I currently have Pro Tools 9 and am in need of updating since no plugins support it anymore. I don't currently have an update and support plan and have a few questions:

1) When I upgrade to Pro Tools 12 from Pro Tools 9, how will it impact projects I am currently working on? I use a lot of virtual instruments and other plugins. With those been impacted and no longer work with the updated version?

2) I am a homeschooling parent and use Pro Tools for some educational purposes. Does this qualify me the teachers discount?

3) When there are further updates will that impact plugins and virtual instruments that I am using in my projects as well?

4) I have some FX plugins that were working with Pro Tools 9 using RTAS. With those plugins that I paid for no longer work and need to be replaced with new ones that I need to pay for again?

5) Will I need to purchase a new iLok when going from Pro Tools 9 to 12?

6) is the 1 year plan $390.00 every year? That is a lot of money for software that I already bought for around $800 just to keep it updated.

Thanks for your help,

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2019, 03:44 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,007
Default Re: Updating Pro Tools

OK, I'll have a go. A little at least.
Why are you posting in the PT First secion of the forum, if it has nothing to do with PT First?
Going from PT9 to PT12 (not shure if that's even possible. Let's just say you're going to the latest version, PT2019) is just like going to new software. Completely new functionality, system requirements, hardware/OS compatibility, and as far as I know full new purchase price. And new Ilok. And no RTAS plugins will work. The plugins will have different aspects to upgrading/price. You will be able to open sessions, but plugins won't work.
OK, that's a start, at least.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2019, 09:09 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,789
Default Re: Updating Pro Tools

And if this is the non HD version of PT9 and you upgrade to normal 2019 non HD it is $99 a year. The $399 is for PT Ultimate formally HD while PT9 to PT2019 (new version name from PT12) is a $299 first year for reinstatement and then following year $99.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2019, 09:22 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,572
Default Re: Updating Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
And if this is the non HD version of PT9 and you upgrade to normal 2019 non HD it is $99 a year. The $399 is for PT Ultimate formally HD while PT9 to PT2019 (new version name from PT12) is a $299 first year for reinstatement and then following year $99.

Not anymore. It’s $199 a year for native now.

Ha! You’d think that price change would be burned into your mind considering the amount of moderating you would have had to endure a few months ago during reinstatementgate. =P


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-21-2019, 11:32 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,789
Default Re: Updating Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Not anymore. It’s $199 a year for native now.

Ha! You’d think that price change would be burned into your mind considering the amount of moderating you would have had to endure a few months ago during reinstatementgate. =P


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Yeah I mixed up yealy subs with annual plan sorry Easily done
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-22-2019, 12:05 PM
Jah Pickney Jah Pickney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Default Re: Updating Pro Tools

Thanks everyone. Sorry for posting in the wrong section. I'm new to the community and misread.

I appreciate the information.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Updating Plan - Updating Billing address conundrum Cate_C Licensing & Accounts 0 03-26-2016 04:55 AM
updating from pro tools 8 to 8.0.5 janitorking Getting Started 8 05-31-2014 08:10 PM
Need help updating Pro Tools please bdavidson10 General Discussion 5 01-20-2011 08:31 PM
Updating Pro Tools 6.7 to 6.9 HD dvillage Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-01-2005 02:52 PM
Updating to Pro Tools LE 5.1.1 T-Man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 09-10-2001 09:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com