Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2014, 02:09 AM
sanchogrey sanchogrey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Sunderland
Posts: 1
Default Audio Sweet missing from PT install.

I have just purchaced a new laptop. it has a i7 quad core 6gb ram and dedicated nvidea graphics. After great pains to even get PT installed I have now found there is no audio sweet. everything else is present. I have installed both the creative collection and virtual instruments BUT still no EQ, Channel strip and no dynamics plugins at all. Can anyone shed any light on why this is please?
__________________
Do the best you can for you and your family ... be happy; nothing else matters.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2014, 07:16 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,414
Default Re: Audio Sweet missing from PT install.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sanchogrey View Post
I have just purchaced a new laptop. it has a i7 quad core 6gb ram and dedicated nvidea graphics. After great pains to even get PT installed I have now found there is no audio sweet. everything else is present. I have installed both the creative collection and virtual instruments BUT still no EQ, Channel strip and no dynamics plugins at all. Can anyone shed any light on why this is please?
When you say no Audio Suite (not sweet) plugins do you mean when you click on the Audio Suite menu item there's nothing in the drop down list? You should see an Avid folder in the list and it should have, depending on exactly what version of PT11 you have, about 27 plugins, give or take a couple. There will be no vi's in there from Avid.

Could you give us a bit more info on your computer (exact hardware in it, operating system, number of drives, etc.). I have the EQ, Channel Strip and several dynamics plugins in my AS menu.

Something you didn't ask about but will find out in short order and that is you're going to need a separate drive for PT to record to. As well as learning to optimize your machine. There's help all over the net as well as here on how to do that - just search and Google is your friend for that.

Welcome to the world of Pro Tools. If you're not a computer geek you will have to get real comfortable with learning and working with the ins and outs of getting PT to work reliably and amongst that is learning how these computers do their thing. Not an easy journey but worth the steps taken.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
is there a limit to how much processing audio sweet will do individually evilstudios Pro Tools 11 1 12-15-2013 07:56 PM
Missing PT 9 install disk Ray Lyon macOS 5 03-30-2011 10:06 PM
Missing fade files, missing audio in resaved sesssions drygruo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-14-2010 04:56 PM
Garage Band and Core Audio, super sweet. starlightmints 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-18-2004 12:50 PM
Missing tthermometer at install??? monkey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-22-2001 07:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com