Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2013, 09:36 AM
btwnthbttns's Avatar
btwnthbttns btwnthbttns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Vashon, WA
Posts: 161
Default Tempo Change For All Tracks

It seems that I have seen the answer to this question before in the forums, but I cannot for the life of me find it just now:

How do I change the tempo for ALL tracks in a session to slow the entire song up/down?

Thanks in advance. You guys/gals are the greatest. Happy New Year to all!!

Matthew
__________________
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2013, 10:03 AM
btwnthbttns's Avatar
btwnthbttns btwnthbttns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Vashon, WA
Posts: 161
Default Re: Tempo Change For All Tracks

Oops. Apologies. That was a rather incomplete question. I can easily lower the tempo of all the tracks I physically "played" (bass, guitar, vocals, etc.). What I cannot seem to figure out how to do is slow the tempo on my EZdrummer track. Sorry about that. Any suggestions?
__________________
System Details

Last edited by btwnthbttns; 12-31-2013 at 10:03 AM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-31-2013, 10:17 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: Tempo Change For All Tracks

Sorry if I'm misunderstanding something, but EZDrummer should follow the tempo of the session. Here's an article on setting the tempo and changing tempos in your session: http://en.wikiaudio.org/Pro_Tools:_Tempo_changes

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2014, 10:48 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Tempo Change For All Tracks

You should read up on elastic audio. By setting the tracks to tick-based, they will automatically match any subsequent tempo changes.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Change tempo on recorded tracks JustGotPaid Pro Tools 11 23 03-21-2014 07:47 AM
Tempo change causing midi volume to change plugin output tgrfox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2011 01:08 PM
Ramping a Tempo Change (interpolation or discrete tempo points) edgarbc1 Tips & Tricks 3 02-18-2009 12:55 PM
PTLE 6.4 how to tempo change all tracks in sync henno 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-27-2007 12:56 AM
Can you change the tempo of individual tracks?? Big Tyme 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-29-2003 07:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com