Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2003, 08:52 PM
fantasytrashcan fantasytrashcan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: santa cruz ca
Posts: 5
Default ISA428 compatibility

Will the ISA 428 work with my mix system 882 converters? Please dont laugh. Ok...laugh.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2003, 09:02 PM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: ISA428 compatibility

Yes, why wouldn't it? It's simply a multi-channel preamp.
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2003, 09:57 PM
fantasytrashcan fantasytrashcan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: santa cruz ca
Posts: 5
Default Re: ISA428 compatibility

Will the A/D converters work in place of or with my 882 is what I meant. How do I hook the focusrite unit into my 882 there is no lightpipe. I there another way?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2003, 11:30 PM
fantasytrashcan fantasytrashcan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: santa cruz ca
Posts: 5
Default Re: ISA428 compatibility

b
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-03-2003, 09:56 AM
Marco Migliari Marco Migliari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Box, Wiltshire, U.K.
Posts: 35
Default Re: ISA428 compatibility

Hi fantasytrashcan,

your ISA 428 should have 2 9-pin ports on the rear panel. The one labelled AES/EBU-SPDIF will give 2 SPDIF outputs for the 4 channels of your preamp.

Now, the good news is that if you make up a cable (I'm sure the manual mentions the pins layout of that 9-pin port), or if you don't know how to do it you ask a friend who can use a soldering iron to do it for you, you can send the output of 2 preamps digitally into your 882, up to 48KHz 24bit. into its SPDIF port.
The bad news is that, as you stand, there's no way you can do 96 or 192KHz, and even worse you're limited to only 2 outputs (either 1+2 or 3+4) from the Focusrite.

About the sample rate, your MIX system wouldn't do more than 48K anyway.

About the 2 channels limitation, the easiest way out (but not the cheapest) would be to replace the 882 with an 888|24.
In that case, you could connect (still from the 9-pin port of the Focusrite) 2 AES/EBU outputs to the AES/EBU inputs of the 888|24.

Uh, there's no way to replace the 882 with the ISA 428, by the way.

Good luck...
__________________
Marco Migliari
Producer, Mixer, Recording, Mastering
www.marcomigliari.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-03-2003, 11:09 AM
lamp lamp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 571
Default Re: ISA428 compatibility

Hi Marco. Have you used the ISA 428? If so, what did you think of it?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-03-2003, 11:43 AM
Marco Migliari Marco Migliari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Box, Wiltshire, U.K.
Posts: 35
Default Re: ISA428 compatibility

Hi lamp,

no, I didn't. But we have an Octopre here, so I figured that the digital output was handled in a similar fashion.

To answer fantasytrashcan's post I just had a look on the Focusrite website.

They say that the preamp is derived from the ISA 110 series, and we have a pair of original ISA 115 HD modules here. I don't know how much the impedance matching circuit is going to change the sound of the original preamp, but the original ISA 110 sounded quite good.

I'm afraid I can't say more than that.

Peace,
__________________
Marco Migliari
Producer, Mixer, Recording, Mastering
www.marcomigliari.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-03-2003, 11:52 AM
lamp lamp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Ohio
Posts: 571
Default Re: ISA428 compatibility

Marco. Thanks for your reply. I have one sitting here but Im still waiting for the I/O card.

Time to plug it in and have a go. Cheers.

P.S. I enjoyed the P.G's. Up. Very different.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to Connect ISA428 to 002 without ADC Card wdjudd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-03-2011 01:19 PM
ISA428 ADAT with projectmix and PT8 smashbox Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 04-13-2009 07:31 AM
002r and ISA428 richsorr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-05-2005 09:08 PM
ISA428/Digimax w/002 NYCgroove21 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-26-2004 11:26 AM
OT - FocusRite ISA428 help needed OneMadSon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-06-2004 07:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com